KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

enunciar a saber

English translation: including but not limited to


21:17 Feb 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: enunciar a saber
De igual forma, si hubiera interrupciones motivadas por causa de fuerza mayor, que afecten de manera inevitable las posibilidades de cualquiera de las partes para cumplir sus obligaciones entre los que se pueden enunciar a saber: inundaciones, incendios, guerras...

This is part of a service contract from Mexico.

Thanks
Gaby
GabyRM
Uruguay
English translation:including but not limited to
Explanation:
Gaby, it depends if you want
(1) a more literal translation, such as:
"among such events that can be listed are..." or
"examples of which might include...."

or
(2) something that actually would appear in an original contract written in English:
"including but not limited to..."
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks very much. It definitely covers all my bases. Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3such as
John Rynne
4 +1including but not limited to
jack_speak
3 +1includingNick Buchanan
4"among those that may be enunciated,such as ;..."
eski
4(among those that can) be stated/expressed, to wit:
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(among those that can) be stated/expressed, to wit:


Explanation:
Oxford

context

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
such as


Explanation:


John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Multitran
1 hr

agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
3 hrs

agree  Laura S. Telles
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"among those that may be enunciated,such as ;..."


Explanation:
Del verbo enunciar: (conjugar)
enunciado es:
el participio

Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary © 2005 Oxford University Press:

enunciar (conjugate⇒) verbo transitivo ‹idea/teoría› to state, enunciate (frml);
‹problema/teorema› to formulate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-02-15 22:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Infallible statements are those which are explicitly declared to be so. ... nevertheless it can sometimes happen that these truths may be enunciated by the ...
astro.temple.edu/~arcc/aarcdis.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entre los que se pueden enunciar a saber
including but not limited to


Explanation:
Gaby, it depends if you want
(1) a more literal translation, such as:
"among such events that can be listed are..." or
"examples of which might include...."

or
(2) something that actually would appear in an original contract written in English:
"including but not limited to..."

jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks very much. It definitely covers all my bases. Cheers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: That will do it.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henry, much appreciated!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
including


Explanation:
long-winded way of saying it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-15 23:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps jack_speak is right here. To me including implies that there are more, but as this is legalese then it has to be completely clear so may including but not limited to is the way to go in order to avoid any confusion.

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: most definitely!
43 mins

neutral  jack_speak: I would be very careful with "including" because the list of events of Force Majeure in this case is not exhaustive (it says "entre los que...")
55 mins
  -> Perhaps you are right here. To me including implies that there are more, but as this is legalese then it has to be completely clear so may including but not limited to is the way to go in order to avoid any confusion.