KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

vinculo de derecho laboral

English translation: employer-employee relationship (or) employment contract (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vinculo de derecho laboral
English translation:employer-employee relationship (or) employment contract (in this context)
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

12:39 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: vinculo de derecho laboral
This from a Mexican Service Contract.

No existirá relación de trabajo alguna, ni tampoco vínculo de derecho laboral o de cualquier naturaleze entre XXX y los trabajadores y empleados que se encargarán de la ejecución de los servicios amparados por este contrato.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers
GabyRM
GabyRM
Uruguay
employer-employee relationship (or) employment contract (in this context)
Explanation:
You will know whether this fits from the rest of your text, but if the text were from Spain, "vínculo de derecho laboral" often refers to the employer-employee relationship or, more specifically, to the fact that the parties are bound by an employment contract.

Your text indicates that under this agreement there shall NOT be any "vínculo de derecho laboral" between the parties, and appears to be a typical "disclaimer of agency" clause that underscores that the parties are independent contractors, etc.

Hope this fits your context.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4employer-employee relationship (or) employment contract (in this context)Rebecca Jowers
4"....labour relationship/labour rights"
eski


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
employer-employee relationship (or) employment contract (in this context)


Explanation:
You will know whether this fits from the rest of your text, but if the text were from Spain, "vínculo de derecho laboral" often refers to the employer-employee relationship or, more specifically, to the fact that the parties are bound by an employment contract.

Your text indicates that under this agreement there shall NOT be any "vínculo de derecho laboral" between the parties, and appears to be a typical "disclaimer of agency" clause that underscores that the parties are independent contractors, etc.

Hope this fits your context.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María José

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Catherine

agree  Clayton Causey
12 hrs
  -> Gravcias Clayton

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"....labour relationship/labour rights"


Explanation:
What are the basic terms used to describe the labor relationship?

Employment is the act of engaging in work, the consumption of a person's time and energy to the task at hand in an occupation, profession, trade or business.

An employer is a person or entity (such as a partnership or corporation) which obtains the services of another to perform work. The employer provides the means through which the services will be performed (such as providing a place where the work is to be performed and the tools required to get the work done). The employer has direct control over the manner in which the work is to be performed.

An employee is a person in the service of another. The employment contract can be written, oral or implied. The employee's activities while performing work are subject to the control of the employer.
The field of labour relations and labour rights covers matters concerning the status, rights and responsibilities of workers at work and arising from work, ...
www.mddsz.gov.si/en/areas_of_work/labour_relations_and_labo... - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
Oscuridad en la Mina (Darkness in the Mine) | International Labor ...International Labor Rights Forum - Building a Just World for Workers .... The company has emphatically denied any relationship to armed outlaw groups and ...
www.laborrights.org/end-violence-against-trade-unions/446 - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
Labour Relations and Labour Law Resource Guide - [ Traducir esta página ]If a Guide is available, scan for the Labor relations and labor force section. Topics such as Employee rights, Working hours, Wages and benefits and ...
www.library.ualberta.ca/subject/business/labour/index.cfm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares



eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631