KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Gaceta Oficial

English translation: Official Gazette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gaceta Oficial
English translation:Official Gazette
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

15:30 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contratos de compra/venta
Spanish term or phrase: Gaceta Oficial
En la Gaceta Oficial No. xxx...
AMARYLIS
United States
Official Gazette
Explanation:
asi es!
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Official Gazette
Lorenia Rincon
4 +3Official Gazette
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1Gaceta Oficial (Official Gazette)
Noni Gilbert
3 +2Official Journal/Gazette
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Official Gazette


Explanation:
asi es!

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
7 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Mónica Algazi
19 mins
  -> graciaas Mónica!

agree  Lizette Britz
19 mins
  -> muchas gracias !!!

agree  Henry Hinds
50 mins
  -> gracias Henry !

agree  nigthgirl
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias :)

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Clayton Causey
6 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  eski: Claro; paisa. Saludos :))
7 hrs
  -> saludos paisa y gracias!

agree  Mónica Sauza: Una vez más!! ;o)
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias amiga! un abrazote

agree  Maria Kisic
1 day7 hrs
  -> gracias !

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Official Gazette


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-16 15:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 2,090,000 for "Official Gazette". (0.30 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Buy or Sell Patents
TYNAX -- Global Patent Exchange
Brokering High-Tech Patents
www.tynax.com


Search Results

1.
Official Gazette Notices
The Patent Official Gazette is available in electronic form for the most recent fifty two issues and the Trademark Official Gazette is available in ...
www.uspto.gov/go/og/index.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Electronic Official Gazette - Patents (eOG:P)
The Electronic Official Gazette allows you to browse through the issued patents for the week. The eOG:P can be browsed by classification or type of patent, ...
www.uspto.gov/web/patents/patog/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.uspto.gov »
3.
Trademark Official Gazette - Trademark Registration
A weekly publication of the USPTO, United States Patent and Trademark Office. Tradmark registration search and information.
www.aplegal.com/officialgazette/ - 170k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
U.S. Official Gazette
Aug 11, 2007 ... Patent Search Information: US Official Gazette. ... The Official Gazette of the United States Patent and Trademark Office: Patents is ...
www.patent-search-information.com/Official-Gazette.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
Micropatent
Distribution of patent information.
www.micropat.com/ - Similar pages -
6.
sluzbeni list > The Official Gazette
Sep 26, 2008 ... (KudoZ) Serbian to English translation of sluzbeni list: The Official Gazette [Law (general) (Law/Patents)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/serbian_to_english/law_general/2840365-s... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Uradni list > Official Gazette
May 21, 2007 ... (KudoZ) Slovenian to English translation of Uradni list: Official Gazette [Government / Politics (Law/Patents)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/slovenian_to_english/government_politics... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.proz.com »
8. [PDF]
Official Gazette for February 4, 2009
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The subscription for the Official Gazette is $4.75 per year for ... POSTMASTER: Send address changes to: Official Gazette,. City Clerk, 5th Floor, ...
www.spokanecity.org/services/documents/file/ViewAttachment.... - Similar pages -
9.
Official Gazette legal definition of Official Gazette. Official ...
Definition of Official Gazette in the Legal Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is Official Gazette?
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Official+Gazette - 31k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Patent Search Tutorial
The Official Gazette provides brief descriptive information as well as the title, ... Patent searchers use the convenience of the Official Gazette to go ...
www.libraries.psu.edu/instruction/business/Patents/gazette.... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages -

You have removed results from this search. Hide them
Loading...



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: At the same time!
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Mónica - Mike :)

agree  Lizette Britz: =o)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, lizette - Mike :)

agree  Maria Kisic
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria - Mike :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Official Journal/Gazette


Explanation:
EUR-Lex - Official Journal - [ Traducir esta página ]Access to the latest copies of the Official Journal L series (Legislation) and C series (Information, notices and preparatory EU legislation), available for ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/JOIndex.do - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
Search
Help
Eur-Lex
L 299 08.11.2008, p Frequently Asked
L 294
Links
Más resultados de europa.eu »

EUR-Lex - [ Traducir esta página ]Here you can consult the Official Journal of the European Union as well as the treaties, legislation, case-law and legislative proposals.
eur-lex.europa.eu/Index.do - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
Official Journal of the EPO - [ Traducir esta página ]This site contains information on the Official Journal of the EPO and is maintained by the European Patent Office.
www.european-patent-office.org/epo/pubs/oj_index_e.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
SID - Sumarios de revistas - Internacional journal of ...Listado de los sumarios de Internacional journal of rehabilitation research: The official journal of the European Federation for Research in Rehabilitation ...
sid.usal.es/muestraSumarios.aspx?id=206&fichero=8.2.1.1 - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lizette Britz
14 mins
  -> Gracias Lizette

agree  Maria Kisic
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias María

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gaceta Oficial (Official Gazette)


Explanation:
Como se trata del título de una publicación, opino que siempre cabe mantener el título original, para referencia, y ofrecer tb la traducción.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan: In italics, with English in parenthesis for first reference (Official Newspaper / Gazette)
1 hr
  -> And frustrating not to be able to put italics in the glossary, were this to be the case! Thanks Richard.