KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

o ante fedatario

English translation: or before the certifying public officer


15:35 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: o ante fedatario
Aun cuando en el contrato de crédito en que se funde la acción de su vencimiento anticipado, aparezca que en una de sus cláusulas se convino que el banco quedaría facultado para restringir el importe del crédito o el plazo para hacer uso del mismo o para denunciar el contrato en cualquier tiempo, mediante aviso dado al acreditado por escrito con acuse de recibo o ante fedatario, a elección de la institución bancaria, pero esa convención no se pactó en la diversa estipulación donde se consignó la potestad de dicha acreedora para dar por vencido anticipadamente el crédito, cuando el acreditado incumpliera con alguna de las obligaciones asumidas de su parte en el referido acuerdo de voluntades, es claro que en este último caso no cobra aplicación lo relativo al aviso a que se refiere la cláusula primeramente citada.

by giving written notice to the borrower with acknowledgment of receipt or **to the certifying public officer**?
jmf
United States
English translation:or before the certifying public officer
Explanation:
creo que es mas preciso, porque no siempre se trata de Notario Público el que tiene Fé Pública. Puede ser corredor público, etc...

aparece también en el Diccionario de Terminología de Javier Becerra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-16 15:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrijo nombre del diccionario: Diccionario de Terminología Jurídica Mexicana.
fedatario .- (usually Fedatario público) certifying public officer, notary public, commercial notary, public attestor, government or quasi-government official vested with the power to certify documents and deeds on behalf of the state...
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5or before the certifying public officer
Lorenia Rincon
4 +3before the notary public
Michael Powers (PhD)
Summary of reference entries provided
"Fedatario" not only refers to notaries, but also to others who "ejercen la fe pública"Rebecca Jowers

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
before the notary public


Explanation:
Mike :)

Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

"fedetario: notary public"



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Beat me, Mike!! ;-)
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Chris - Mike :)

agree  MikeGarcia: Or "commissioner for oaths" in the UK. AVH Legal is with you, Mike, as well as West. It's in page 752.
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Miguel - Mike :)

agree  Clayton Causey: Most likely
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Clayton - Mike :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
or before the certifying public officer


Explanation:
creo que es mas preciso, porque no siempre se trata de Notario Público el que tiene Fé Pública. Puede ser corredor público, etc...

aparece también en el Diccionario de Terminología de Javier Becerra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-16 15:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrijo nombre del diccionario: Diccionario de Terminología Jurídica Mexicana.
fedatario .- (usually Fedatario público) certifying public officer, notary public, commercial notary, public attestor, government or quasi-government official vested with the power to certify documents and deeds on behalf of the state...

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
7 mins
  -> gracias Mónica!

agree  PeterIII: Yes, In the context here. edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_2008/julqtr/pdf/31cfr353.55.pdf
18 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: También vale, es el "commissioner for oaths" británico...
20 mins

agree  Richard Boulter: I think that the more-generalized term is required in this context.
3 hrs

agree  Mónica Sauza: Spot on amiga!!!!! ¡Saludos!
8 hrs




Reference comments


29 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: "Fedatario" not only refers to notaries, but also to others who "ejercen la fe pública"

Reference information:
Although most often associated with notaries, in Spanish the word "fe pública" refers to anyone authorized to "ejercer la fe pública" (i.e., anyone authorized to certify documents as authentic). Thus, in Spain and I assume in Mexico, there is "fe pública notarial," "fe pública judicial," "fe pública registral," "fe pública administrativa," etc. and "fedetarios (públicos)" include not only notaries, but also court clerks, registrars, certain authorized civil servants, and if certification is required in a foreign country, the local consul "ejerce la fe pública" in his jurisdiction.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Henry Hinds: Good work, and in Mexico the word "fedatario" is used generically.
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry, for your comment and confirmation that "fedatario" is used similarly in Mexico
agree  Patrick Weill: Thank you Rebecca, P.S. In my West's Law Dictionary, "Authenticating Official" appears. That worked best for my context.
2092 days
  -> Thank you, Patrick//Yes, Tom West's dictionary is a great resource.