ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

relaciones contractuales y obligatorias

English translation: contractual relations and obligations (in this context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relaciones contractuales y obligatorias
English translation:contractual relations and obligations (in this context)
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

17:40 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: relaciones contractuales y obligatorias
Mientras el derecho civil patrimonial codificado del siglo XIX es de base esencialmente agraria y de tiempo lento, el derecho patrimonial mercantil es eminentemente especulativo, de ritmo rápido, en el que las *relaciones contractuales y obligatorias* se contraen, cumplen y consumen con una rapidez y con un rigor en su ejecución desconocidos para los contratos y las obligaciones civiles.

contractual and binding relationships?
jmf
contractual relations and obligations (in this context)
Explanation:
Given the references in your text to both the Civil Code and the Commercial Code, I believe that in this context "relaciones contractuales y obligatorias" refers to relations arising under both the "Law of Contracts" and "Law of Obligations."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-16 20:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, thanks for your comment. Depending on other context in your text, the expression might be translated as "relations arising under the law of contracts and law of obligations." (in Spain they are usually called "relaciones contractuales y obligacionales")
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contractual relations and obligations (in this context)Rebecca Jowers
4 +1contractually binding relationships
Giovanni Rengifo
4(where) contract dealings (associations/relations) are binding (mandatory) obligations...Mónica Sauza
4"...contractual and mandatory relationships..."
eski
4contractual and compulsory/required relationships
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractual and compulsory/required relationships


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-16 17:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

"obligatorio: compulsory, required"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-16 17:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Social and Cultural Dynamics: A Study of Change in Major Systems ... - Google Books Result
by Pitirim Aleksandrovich Sorokin - 1985 - Political Science - 718 pages
For a less thoughtful reader it is enough to say that a change in the proportions of the familistic, contractual, and compulsory relationships that make up ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0878557873...
#
Extending Horizons Books: Titles
Familistic, Contractual, and Compulsory Relationships and Systems of Interaction 27. Fluctuation of the Familistic, Contractual, and Compulsory ...
www.extendinghorizons.com/titles_4_socialcultural_toc.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Society, Culture, and Personality: Their Structure and Dynamics by ...
CHANGES IN SOCIAL RELATIONSHIPS Fluctuation of Familistic, Contractual, and Compulsory Relationships-- Fluctuation of the Number of Classes of Relationship ...
www.questia.com/library/book/society-culture-and-personalit... - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contractually binding relationships


Explanation:
IMO your translation is correct, but then if the relationships are both contractual and binding, you may as well combined them both into "contractually binding...", wouldn't you agree?

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ: I agree
8 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...contractual and mandatory relationships..."


Explanation:
While the E.U. always had "national" mandatory rules, currently it is slowly ... state can enforce its own mandatory rules on a contractual relationship and ...
www.entrepreneur.com/tradejournals/article/119442199.html - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Matthias E. Storme Freedom of Contract: Mandatory and Non ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
out all the terms of a contractual relationship that are not yet determined by mandatory law, whereas the absence of default rules would oblige them to do ...
webh01.ua.ac.be/storme/Storme-Juridica.pdf - Páginas similares
6 - Revisiting the Autonomous Contract - [ Traducir esta página ]27 Aug 2000 ... (Not that it is avoidable, given that mandatory State law remains overriding.) More generally, freedom of contract benefits from these ...
www.jus.uio.no/lm/revisiting.the.autonomous.contract.200008... - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
Health Advisory: CMS Proposes Mandatory Disclosure of Financial ... - [ Traducir esta página ]22 Jun 2007 ... CMS Proposes Mandatory Disclosure of Financial Relationships Between ... regarding their contractual relationships with physicians, ...
www.mintz.com/newsletter/2007/Health-Adv-DFRR-Stark-06-07/i... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Thick Relationships and Mandatory Arbitration Agreements - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
remains in this area, the enforcement of mandatory arbitration clauses has been ..... state of their relationship as of the time the contract is made, ...
www.isnie.org/ISNIE05/Papers05/drobak_tokarz.pdf - Páginas similares
MANDATORY RETIREMENT AS A CLAUSE IN AN EMPLOYMENT INSURANCE CONTRACT - - [ Traducir esta página ]mandatory retirement as part of a contract that reflects an agent-principle relationship. In. Lazear’s model mandatory retirement is unrelated to aging. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1465-7295.1985.... - Páginas similares
de JS LAPP - 1985 - Citado por 3 - Artículos relacionados
Non Mandatory Rules in European Contract Law MARTIJN W HESSELINK - [ Traducir esta página ]Secondly, the parties need to know which of the existing non-mandatory rules will be applicable to their contractual relationship. ...
www.docstoc.com/docs/3446259/Non-Mandatory-Rules-in-Europea... - 147k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] CMS Proposes Mandatory Disclosure of Financial Relationships ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
mandatory DFRR to facilitate collection of the additional information. .... amount of information regarding their contractual relationships with ...
www.jdsupra.com/post/fileServer.aspx?fName=dc9063a5-5b06-49... - Páginas similares
[PDF] Is the Common Frame of Reference on contract law proposed by the ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
without spelling out all the terms of a contractual relationship that are not yet determined by mandatory law, whereas the absence of default rules would ...
www.interleges.com/html/articles/olena_dobyko_essay.pdf - Páginas similares
Mapping ER Models into Relations - [ Traducir esta página ]If the relationship is mandatory at both ends it is often possible to subsume ... Map the foreign key into Contract - emp_no is mandatory thus never null. ...
db.grussell.org/section006.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Siguiente


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-02-16 18:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: "relaciones contractuales y OBLIGATORIAS" is not the same as:
"relaciones contractuales y OBLIGACIONES."

Saludos. :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contractual relations and obligations (in this context)


Explanation:
Given the references in your text to both the Civil Code and the Commercial Code, I believe that in this context "relaciones contractuales y obligatorias" refers to relations arising under both the "Law of Contracts" and "Law of Obligations."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-16 20:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, thanks for your comment. Depending on other context in your text, the expression might be translated as "relations arising under the law of contracts and law of obligations." (in Spain they are usually called "relaciones contractuales y obligacionales")

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 695
Grading comment
Thanks to all
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is what I suspected. Thanks very much.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(where) contract dealings (associations/relations) are binding (mandatory) obligations...


Explanation:
Additional suggestions.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76