KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

aunque matizados con

English translation: though they are nuanced by


17:52 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: aunque matizados con
Las normas mercantiles son especiales y excepcionales dado la fragmentaria regulación en esta temática, de modo que el Derecho Civil y los principios de las obligaciones y del contrato se aplicarán supletoriamente, aunque matizados con el carácter propio de las instituciones y normas mercantiles.
jmf
United States
English translation:though they are nuanced by
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Clayton Causey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1although tinged with . . . .
argosys
4 +1"..although counterbalanced by ..."
eski
4even if explained by/pointed out by ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
4though they are nuanced by
Clayton Causey
3although qualified/identified by
PeterIII


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even if explained by/pointed out by ...


Explanation:
even it explained by/pointed out by nature itself of the business guidelines and institutes

Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
although qualified/identified by


Explanation:
A suggestion.

PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"..although counterbalanced by ..."


Explanation:
no deforma el material matizado aunque sea tratado a altas presiones. - su calidad permite matizar a ...... Calibrated and counterbalanced precision shaft. ...
www.damglass.com/cataleg/damglass2003.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] New Page 2Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... encontrar el punto de equilibrio (counterbalance) para las ...... común de los recientes años en la UABC estuvo matizado por la fórmula de las ...
fch.mxl.uabc.mx/memoriaseduc/memoriacongresoadmeduc.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] PROYECCIÓN SINTÁCTICO-DISCURSIVA DE LA ENTONACIÓN CIRCUNFLEJA ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
as counterbalanced with the first, takes on some of the sense of the corresponding ......

"..although counterbalanced by the very nature of the institutions..."


HTH: Saludos, :))



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-16 18:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

matizar: combinar, nivelar, equilibrar, teñir, destacar

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
8 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo; BTW: Luv your "Hi-tech" image: Saludos :))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
though they are nuanced by


Explanation:
Suerte.

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
although tinged with . . . .


Explanation:

Attempted translation, in part:

"...such that the Civil Law and the principles of obligations and contracts will be applied suppletorily, although tinged with the peculiar character of the institutions and commercial norms/standards."

Btw, suppletory/suppletorily is a word well understood in its Spanish equivalent but rarely known elsewhere. It refers to a statute, which, though only indirectly applicable, is invoked to resolve by extension or analogy a point unaddressed by the code
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1139312

argosys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: nice emphasis - dislike the suppletorily, though. My understanding of the latter is 'filling in the gaps where the contract is silent',
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom.