KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

de mutua y expresa conformidad

English translation: by express mutual agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de mutua y expresa conformidad
English translation:by express mutual agreement
Entered by: Comunican

11:43 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / employment contract
Spanish term or phrase: de mutua y expresa conformidad
"3. Una retribución bruta anual fija de XXXX MIL EUROS, distribuidas en doce mensualidades de igual importe, de mutua y expresa conformidad, que le serán ingresadas el último día de cada mes en la cuenta bancaria que se indique"

I read this as "by mutual and express agreement" - but not sure... wondering if it has some specific other meaning??

Thanks, as ever.
Comunican
United Kingdom
by express mutual consent / agreement
Explanation:
My idea is that the previously suggested wording is right, but that the economical order of the words will help your target text flow and lends the optimum feel to your translation of having been originally written in your target language.
Hope this helps. Best of luck
Selected response from:

Richard Boulter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
This seemed like the neatest answer and closest to the original phrase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1by mutual and express consent
Maria Elena Martinez
4to which both parties hereby agree
Clayton Causey
4by express mutual consent / agreement
Richard Boulter
3 +1mutually agree to
patri_2911
4by mutual and explicit assentVittorio Ferretti
Summary of reference entries provided
mutual assent (meeting of the minds of the parties) and express consent
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by mutual and explicit assent


Explanation:
IMO

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by mutual and express consent


Explanation:
another option

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Catherine

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutually agree to


Explanation:
A veces no hace falta hacerse tanto lío con las frases así como aparecen en el orginal, con poner una frase estándar de todos los contratos, quizás te resuelve el tema màs fácil. Dado que no conozco las frases anteriores, ni còmo comienza la clàusula en que aparece esta frase, si està ligada con otras anteriores o posteriores, etc. una humilde sugerencia es

The parties mutually agree to (pay) an annual....

Espero que te ayude.



patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Your suggestion makes a lot of sense to me. I'd add "expressly" to your version:...the parties expressly mutually agree....
4 hrs
  -> Tks. a lot, Giovanni.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by express mutual consent / agreement


Explanation:
My idea is that the previously suggested wording is right, but that the economical order of the words will help your target text flow and lends the optimum feel to your translation of having been originally written in your target language.
Hope this helps. Best of luck

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
This seemed like the neatest answer and closest to the original phrase.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to which both parties hereby agree


Explanation:
It means everybody agrees to the amount of this guy's salary and in what increments it's to be paid him.

Also:

to which all parties hereby acknowledge their acceptance/agreement

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




Reference comments


37 mins
Reference: mutual assent (meeting of the minds of the parties) and express consent

Reference information:
mutual assent

Definition
Legal doctrine that in every contract each party must agree to the same thing, must know what the other party or parties intend(s), and must mutually assent to be in agreement.

www.businessdictionary.com/definition/mutual-assent.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares



Express consent:

consent 1) n. a voluntary agreement to another's proposition. 2) v. to voluntarily agree to an act or proposal of another, which may range from contracts to sexual relations.

CONSENT. An agreement to something proposed, and differs from assent. (q.v.) Wolff, Ins. Nat. part 1, SSSS 27-30; Pard. Dr. Com. part 2, tit. 1, n. 1, 38 to 178. Consent supposes, 1. a physical power to act; 2. a moral power of acting; 3. a serious, determined, and free use of these powers. Fonb. Eq. B; 1, c. 2, s. 1; Grot. de Jure Belli et Pacis, lib. 2, c. 11, s. 6.
2. Consent is either express or implied. Express, when it is given viva voce, or in writing; implied, when it is manifested by signs, actions, or facts, or by inaction or silence, which raise a presumption that the consent has been given.
3. - 1. When a legacy is given with a condition annexed to the bequest, requiring the consent of executors to the marriage of the legatee, and under such consent being given, a mutual attachment has been suffered to grow up, it would be rather late to state terms and conditions on which a marriage between the parties should take place;. 2 Ves. & Beames, 234; Ambl. 264; 2 Freem. 201; unless such consent was obtained by deceit or fraud. 1 Eden, 6; 1 Phillim. 200; 12 Ves. 19.




Mutual Assent: Definition from Answers.com - [ Traducir esta página ]Mutual Assent Offer and acceptance upon which an agreement is based. For a contract to be legal (and thus enforceable in a court of law), an offer.
www.answers.com/topic/mutual-assent - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986