KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

con entidad bastante

English translation: with sufficient grounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con entidad bastante
English translation:with sufficient grounds
Entered by: eski

16:54 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: con entidad bastante
From a service agreement:

Se considerarán causas de fuerza mayor con entidad bastante para relevar a las partes del cumplimiento de las obligaciones derivadas del Contrato las que a continuación se señalan:

I know what this means but not sure how to phrase it eloquently. So far I have:

The following shall be considered causes of force majeure with sufficient ??? to relieve the parties from compliance with the obligations arising from the Agreement:

TIA!!
Sherry Godfrey
" with sufficient grounds"
Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-17 17:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Sherry; I believe the text is referring to the elements which may be considered sufficient grounds to relieve the parties of their contractual obligacions due to "force Majeure" causes.

Saludos :))

Force Majeure (French for "superior force") is a common clause in contracts which essentially frees both parties from liability or obligation when an extraordinary event or circumstance beyond the control of the parties, such as a war, strike, riot, crime, or "act of God" (e.g., flooding, earthquake, volcano), prevents one or both parties from fulfilling their obligations under the contract. However, force majeure is not intended to excuse negligence or other malfeasance of a party, as where non-performance is caused by the usual and natural consequences of external forces (e.g., predicted rain stops an outdoor event), or where the intervening circumstances are specifically contemplated.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-17 17:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Force_majeure
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks eski and everyone- several good options!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5" with sufficient grounds"
eski
4 +1sufficiently severe cases of force majeureCaroline Devitt
4 +1with enough/sufficient authority/importance/significance
MikeGarcia
4enough to...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4constituting sufficient grounds
Justin Peterson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with enough/sufficient authority/importance/significance


Explanation:
"Entidad" here means "importancia", "significación". See the AVH Legal, "entidad", in page 731.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Yesss! Significance sounds great :))
11 mins
  -> Graciasssssssssssssssss, MEW!!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constituting sufficient grounds


Explanation:
I´ve never even seen that phrase, but that´s got to be the idea: "The following causes of Force Majeure shall be considered to constitute (sufficient) grounds to relieve the parties from their obligations to comply with the obligations derived from the Contract".

Justin Peterson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
" with sufficient grounds"


Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-17 17:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Sherry; I believe the text is referring to the elements which may be considered sufficient grounds to relieve the parties of their contractual obligacions due to "force Majeure" causes.

Saludos :))

Force Majeure (French for "superior force") is a common clause in contracts which essentially frees both parties from liability or obligation when an extraordinary event or circumstance beyond the control of the parties, such as a war, strike, riot, crime, or "act of God" (e.g., flooding, earthquake, volcano), prevents one or both parties from fulfilling their obligations under the contract. However, force majeure is not intended to excuse negligence or other malfeasance of a party, as where non-performance is caused by the usual and natural consequences of external forces (e.g., predicted rain stops an outdoor event), or where the intervening circumstances are specifically contemplated.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-17 17:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Force_majeure

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631
Grading comment
Thanks eski and everyone- several good options!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Right!
2 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, y otro abrazo, patinba! :))

agree  Roxana V. Lamas
3 mins
  -> Hi Roxana:Mil gracias x ty confirmación. :))

agree  James A. Walsh
4 mins
  -> Thanks for your support, James; appreciate your vote. :))

agree  nigthgirl
16 mins
  -> Hola nigthgirl; Mil Gracias & Saludos. :))

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
1 day1 hr
  -> Hola MariCarmen: Muchisimas gracias, y Saludos desde Acapulco. :))

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sufficiently severe cases of force majeure


Explanation:
I've changed the sentence structure. This is what 'con entidad suficiente' means, though - put simply, the force majeure has to be bad enough to give the parties to the contract a legitimate reason for not complying with their contractual obligations.

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enough to...


Explanation:
I think that's what they mean. Never seen the expression before :)

"The following Force Majeure events will be considered enough to relieve the parties of..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-17 17:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Force Majeure After 9/11: New Issues in a New WorldForce majeure provisions cannot merely relieve the parties of their ... Although the occurrence of a force majeure event technically relieves both parties ...
www.outsourcing-journal.com/feb2003-legal.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-17 17:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Miguel García-Uriburu's collocation is excellent.

However, I would like to state that you do not say "causes of force majeure," but "Force Majeure events" (capitalized because Force Majeure is French).

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Maria Eugenia for the "events" tip! :)