KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

tratamientos

English translation: files/records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tratamientos
English translation:files/records
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

19:22 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: tratamientos
From a service agreement:

Las partes asumen y garantizan que la empresa deberá ser el responsable de los ficheros o **tratamientos** que contengan los datos de carácter personal a los que XXX tenga acceso en cumplimiento de la normativa en materia de protección de datos de carácter personal.

It must be an object that holds processed data or something of the sort...TIA!
Sherry Godfrey
files/records
Explanation:
Data Contained in Files, Records, Databanks and Databases, .... Incorporación de modificaciones a la ley 25.326 y tratamiento específico para ...
www.habeasdata.org/taxonomy/term/16?from=100&PHPSESSID=639f... - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Copia de Poster MFS.pptFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ofrece este programa para el análisis y tratamiento de acelerogramas ... using as input files the records selected by quering in the Data Base. ...
redgeomatica.rediris.es/sismo/pdf/pub_043.pdf - Páginas similares
DATIIIEnglish - [ Traducir esta página ]tratamiento archivístico, archivar. archival administration .... See: machine-readable records. automatic data processing ..... 2) A series of FILES(1); 3) In DATA PROCESSING, two or more RECORDS(2) of identical layout treated as a unit ...
www.staff.uni-marburg.de/~mennehar/datiii/engterm.html - 288k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Guía DocenteFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Files. Records. Programming of peripheral. Dynamical data structures. Stacks. Tails. ... Es una herramienta fundamental en el tratamiento de problemas, ...
www.uhu.es/eps/subir/0708/6025.pdf - Páginas similares
de LRU Créditos - Artículos relacionados
Repositorio CVSP del CIESS. Acercando el conocimiento a la ...BIRTH MARRIAGE AND DEATH RECORDS. birth marriage and death records ... http://ciess.campusvirtualsp.org/repositorio/files/data/cies... ... Go to Cobertura de la seguridad social y tratamiento y atención médica para el virus VIH ...
ciess.campusvirtualsp.org/repositorio/SPT--AdvancedSearch.php?Q=Y&G20=262 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
MySQL :: MySQL 5.0 Reference Manual :: 13.2.5 Sintaxis de LOAD ...Las palabaras REPLACE y IGNORE controlan el tratamiento de registros de entrada que ..... LOAD DATA INFILE 'file.txt' INTO TABLE t1 (column1, column2) SET column3 = CURRENT_TIMESTAMP; ... Records: 1 Deleted: 0 Skipped: 0 Warnings: 0 ...
dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/es/load-data.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares
Como ejecutar un DTS desde programa. - Jhonny Vargas P.31 May 2008 ... Error source: Microsoft Data Transformation Services Flat File Rowset Provider Help file: DTSFFile.hlp Help context: 0 Error Detail Records: Error: 3 ..... Prueben esto ejecutando dts desde SP con tratamiento de errores, ...
msmvps.com/blogs/jvargas/pages/ejecutarDTS.aspx - 76k - En caché - Páginas similares
Terapia ocupacional y disfunciones fisicas: Principios, técnicas y ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Annie Turner, Marg Foster, Sybil E. Johnson - 2003 - Medical - 666 páginas
... Access to Personal Files Act, 1987; Access to Medical Records Act, 1988; ... obtener un punto de partida básico para la planificación del tratamiento. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8481746614...
DinoLand - Foros informáticos en español • Ver Topic - Problema al ...7 entradas - Última entrada: 7 Sep 2007
Each data record includes a record-length field and ... are variable-length records on ASCII tape files. ..... El tratamiento para la fecha seria algo similar, cambiando el PIC X(6) por un PIC X(4), el 9(13) COMP-3 por ...
www.dinoland.com.ar/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=873 - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-18 01:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

saludos :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I also like wordgirl's "databases" but not knowing the exact format of these "tratamientos", I went with the safer option. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1handling (of documents)
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1databaseswordgirl
4files/records
eski
4processing
NTRAD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processing


Explanation:
data processing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2009-02-17 19:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


A framework of in-situ sensor data processing system for context ...
A framework of in-situ sensor data processing system for context awareness ... Traitement donnée; Data processing; Tratamiento datos; Capteur mesure; ...
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=18376132 Páginas similares
Design and development of a new program for data processing of ...
Design and development of a new program for data processing of mass spectra ... Alta resolucion; Traitement donnée; Data processing; Tratamiento datos; ...
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1095050 Páginas similares

NTRAD
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
databases


Explanation:
database is often used as it can actually be just about anything, and in this sense is similar to the equally vague Spanish "tratamientos"

...files and databases containing...

Here are some ref pages so that you can compare the context to your doc:

www.winston.com/siteFiles/publications/RecentDevelopment_EU...
www.oispp.ca.gov/government/privacy/documents/ppt/training....
www.wileyrein.com/publication_newsletters.cfm?ID=10&year=20...
www.computerweekly.com/Home/tags/databases-containing.htm

Hope this helps! :)

wordgirl
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ignacio González: I think we are talking about something as "files", so, this is the best option, bearing in mind the context and topic of your text.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks so much, Ignacio! :) (wordgirl)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handling (of documents)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-17 23:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

documentation containing...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
files/records


Explanation:
Data Contained in Files, Records, Databanks and Databases, .... Incorporación de modificaciones a la ley 25.326 y tratamiento específico para ...
www.habeasdata.org/taxonomy/term/16?from=100&PHPSESSID=639f... - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Copia de Poster MFS.pptFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ofrece este programa para el análisis y tratamiento de acelerogramas ... using as input files the records selected by quering in the Data Base. ...
redgeomatica.rediris.es/sismo/pdf/pub_043.pdf - Páginas similares
DATIIIEnglish - [ Traducir esta página ]tratamiento archivístico, archivar. archival administration .... See: machine-readable records. automatic data processing ..... 2) A series of FILES(1); 3) In DATA PROCESSING, two or more RECORDS(2) of identical layout treated as a unit ...
www.staff.uni-marburg.de/~mennehar/datiii/engterm.html - 288k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Guía DocenteFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Files. Records. Programming of peripheral. Dynamical data structures. Stacks. Tails. ... Es una herramienta fundamental en el tratamiento de problemas, ...
www.uhu.es/eps/subir/0708/6025.pdf - Páginas similares
de LRU Créditos - Artículos relacionados
Repositorio CVSP del CIESS. Acercando el conocimiento a la ...BIRTH MARRIAGE AND DEATH RECORDS. birth marriage and death records ... http://ciess.campusvirtualsp.org/repositorio/files/data/cies... ... Go to Cobertura de la seguridad social y tratamiento y atención médica para el virus VIH ...
ciess.campusvirtualsp.org/repositorio/SPT--AdvancedSearch.php?Q=Y&G20=262 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
MySQL :: MySQL 5.0 Reference Manual :: 13.2.5 Sintaxis de LOAD ...Las palabaras REPLACE y IGNORE controlan el tratamiento de registros de entrada que ..... LOAD DATA INFILE 'file.txt' INTO TABLE t1 (column1, column2) SET column3 = CURRENT_TIMESTAMP; ... Records: 1 Deleted: 0 Skipped: 0 Warnings: 0 ...
dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/es/load-data.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares
Como ejecutar un DTS desde programa. - Jhonny Vargas P.31 May 2008 ... Error source: Microsoft Data Transformation Services Flat File Rowset Provider Help file: DTSFFile.hlp Help context: 0 Error Detail Records: Error: 3 ..... Prueben esto ejecutando dts desde SP con tratamiento de errores, ...
msmvps.com/blogs/jvargas/pages/ejecutarDTS.aspx - 76k - En caché - Páginas similares
Terapia ocupacional y disfunciones fisicas: Principios, técnicas y ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Annie Turner, Marg Foster, Sybil E. Johnson - 2003 - Medical - 666 páginas
... Access to Personal Files Act, 1987; Access to Medical Records Act, 1988; ... obtener un punto de partida básico para la planificación del tratamiento. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8481746614...
DinoLand - Foros informáticos en español • Ver Topic - Problema al ...7 entradas - Última entrada: 7 Sep 2007
Each data record includes a record-length field and ... are variable-length records on ASCII tape files. ..... El tratamiento para la fecha seria algo similar, cambiando el PIC X(6) por un PIC X(4), el 9(13) COMP-3 por ...
www.dinoland.com.ar/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=873 - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-18 01:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I also like wordgirl's "databases" but not knowing the exact format of these "tratamientos", I went with the safer option. Gracias!