KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

se afecta en la posición financiera (in this context)

English translation: is allocated to financial position 2212


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se afecta en la posición financiera (in this context)
English translation:is allocated to financial position 2212
Entered by: MikeGarcia

11:18 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Mexico - Comisión Federal de Electricidad
Spanish term or phrase: se afecta en la posición financiera (in this context)
LA COMISIÓN declara que cuenta con la disponibilidad presupuestal para cubrir el importe de las obligaciones pecuniarias derivadas de este contrato, como se desprende de la autorización del presupuesto para el presente ejercicio fiscal, según oficio xxx, mediante el cual la Direccion de Finanzas comunicó el nivel de gasto aprobado para la Direccion de Operacion para el ejercicio fiscal 2008, por lo que la solicitud de pedido se afecta en la posición financiera 2212.

Research suggests this may close in meaning to
Cuenta de Orden Fiscal o Situación Financiera.

Here is the term in context from an online reference:

El consumo del combustible se carga directamente al costo y se acredita a la cuenta 410601, registrándose en la posición financiera 2212 “Carbón Pequeños Productores”, homologada con la partida presupuestal 2501 “Materias Primas de Producción”, de conformidad con el Catálogo de Cuentas del Sistema SAP R/3, autorizado por la SHCP, el 8 de noviembre de 2000, el Catálogo de Posiciones Financieras y el Clasificador por Objeto del Gasto para la Administración Pública Federal, en cumplimiento de los artículos 49, fracción II y 91 del Reglamento del La Ley de Presupuesto, Contabilidad y Gasto Público Federal.

Many thanks in advance
jmf
United States
is allocated to financial position 2212
Explanation:
It could also be "earmarked to..." but I think it does not fit the context, besides being too literal.
Can check with the AVH Financial, page 744, "afectación de ingresos".
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1is allocated to financial position 2212
MikeGarcia
4"is registered in financial position (2212).."
eski
4is addressed in the financial situationVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is addressed in the financial situation


Explanation:
IMO

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is allocated to financial position 2212


Explanation:
It could also be "earmarked to..." but I think it does not fit the context, besides being too literal.
Can check with the AVH Financial, page 744, "afectación de ingresos".

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: financial item...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"is registered in financial position (2212).."


Explanation:
PEMEX Program intended for minimizing the impact of the rise in the cost of this commodity. .... At the close of 2003, the Mexican Stock Exchange (MSE) registered a 43.54% positive ..... Exts.: 2211 2212. Fax:. 485 61 24. Hidalgo. Av. Revolucion No. 1311 ... Consolidated Statements of Changes in Financial Position ...
www.nafin.com/portalnf/files/pdf/annual2003.pdf - Páginas similares
PEMEX FINANCE LTD (Form: 20-F, Received: 06/27/2003 14:23:12) - [ Traducir esta página ]Securities registered or to be registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: None ...... Based on an evaluation of the customer's financial position, ...
edgar.brand.edgar-online.com/EFX_dll/EDGARpro.dll?FetchFilingHTML1?ID=2361452&SessionID... - 941k - En caché - Páginas similares
PDV AMERICA INC - 10-K Annual Report - 12/31/1997 - [ Traducir esta página ]Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Securities .... May 1, 1997 and the financial position of PDVMR at December 31, 1997. See "--PDV ...
www.getfilings.com/o0000947871-98-000100.html - 312k - En caché - Páginas similares
Melduke's Blog Page: 03/16/2008 - 03/23/2008 - [ Traducir esta página ]During 2007, Dresdner registered mark-downs of 1.3 billion euros ($2 billion) ...... Cash

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-19 02:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Federal Government revenues on revenues of public entities such as PEMEX, and the ...... Regarding the goods account, automobile exports registered by customs ..... and cumulative figures on the financial position (revenue, expenditure, ...... BM, INEGI, and SHCP provided data compiled from responses by 22, 12, and ...
www.imf.org/external/pubs/ft/scr/2003/cr03150.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] Mexico: Detailed Assessment Report on Anti-Money Laundering and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
infrastructure of the principal Mexican petroleum company (PEMEX) in the ...... originated within the SHCP (through an intelligence report from the FIU) or ...... There are about 2212 registered centros cambiarios and 857 registered money ...... three years: a statement of financial position, a list of the managers ...
www.imf.org/external/pubs/ft/scr/2009/cr0907.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] Page 1 Financial Action Task Force Financial Action Task Force on ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the principal Mexican petroleum company (PEMEX) in the states of Tlaxcala and Veracruz. .... authorized by the SHCP to maintain representative offices in Mexico. .... (centros cambiarios. 2212. Registered and 945 estimated un-registered ). ...... statement of financial position, a list of the managers and employees ...
www.fatf-gafi.org/dataoecd/31/45/41970081.pdf - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631