KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

promover informaciones posesorias

English translation: \"to file possessory actions\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promover informaciones posesorias
English translation:\"to file possessory actions\"
Entered by: xxxTrans-Iberia

14:49 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / power of attorney
Spanish term or phrase: promover informaciones posesorias
one of 1000 powers granted in your typical power of attorney...i've never come across this one, though, and can't seem to find it anywhere. the rest of the powers in the paragraph have to do with real estate properties, so that's the realm it is in, ¡gracias!
xxxTrans-Iberia
"to file possessory actions"
Explanation:
The plaintiff filed a possessory action, asserting that he acquired disputed .... decided on the facts alleged in the petition, which are accepted as true. ...
www.la3circuit.org/opinions/2008/12/121008/08-0712opi.pdf - Páginas similares
Order adopting rule amendments - [ Traducir esta página ]28 Nov 2005 ... (b) Petition File and Record Authenticated Copy of Will, ... or (7) a landlord/tenant action or a possessory action filed under RSA chapter ...
www.courts.state.nh.us/supreme/orders/20052811.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-20 01:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While we note that the record contains references to a petitory action, we again find no reversible error. Mrs. Koles did not file a possessory action, ...
www.la-fcca.org/Opinions/PUB2005/2005-12/2004CA2181Dec2005.... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-20 01:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has a power of attorney for another person may not represent that person in court. ... Also, the designated employee must file with the court an Affidavit, saying ... Claims for the return of property, called possessory actions, ...
centergov.org/court/pdf%5CLITIGANTS%20MANUEL.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"to file possessory actions"
eski
3 +1bring possessory information/actions
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bring possessory information/actions


Explanation:
Diccionario jurídico-empresarial: Español-inglés-español - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Veronique Bodoutchian-Sáiz - 2000 - Reference - 347 páginas
Influjo Influence Información Information, data; report; ... actions Información (informaciones posesorias) Possessory actions Información personal/privada ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=8495428032...
G.R. No. L-8759 - [ Traducir esta página ]The prayer of the complaint on this action is that certain lands therein .... to the registered "informacion posesoria" (possessory information) prepared in ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1914/nov1914/gr_l-8759_1914.ht... - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Law-dictionary, Explaining the Rise, Progress, and Present ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Thomas Edlyne Tomlins, Thomas Colpitts Granger - 1835 - Law
If A. devises land to B. and his heirs, and dies, it is in the devisee immediately ; but till entry he cannot bring a possessory action : and where a ...
books.google.es/books?id=qoEDAAAAQAAJ...



información posesoria - traducir "información posesoria" a inglés ...Traducción en Inglés de Palabra en Español 'información posesoria' ... possessory action; Sinónimos: acto de posesión, acción de posesión, acción posesoria, ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/informacin posesoria.... - 26k -


mundofranquicia Consulting. Franquiciadores.Se solicitó descripción del término possessory action en inglés . ..... declaración de deslealtad, declaración fehaciente de información precontractual ...
www.mundofranquicia.com/diccionario/descrip.php?idnum=76&id... - 256k - En caché - Páginas similares


"The Civil Code


The Argentine Civil Code imposes the regular exercise of the right to property, it prohibits the abuse of the law (Articles 2513 & 2514) and it recognizes the concept of strict liability. (Se, Article 1113 of the Civil Code). The Civil Code allows any one who fears their property could suffer some type of damage to bring a possessory action (i.e., one based on the right of possession and not ownership) seeking a preventive measure. (See Article 2499). The Code also requires that the owner of a building should avoid any damages to third parties upon its collapse or that of any of its attachments. (See Article 2616). Although the Civil Code places limits on the rights of ownership by permitting the toleration of certain nuisances that may arise from neighboring landholdings, it also imposes obligations to avoid creating environmental damages. (See Articles 2618 et seq.)."



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Manuel Lozano
49 mins
  -> Gracias jm1970

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"to file possessory actions"


Explanation:
The plaintiff filed a possessory action, asserting that he acquired disputed .... decided on the facts alleged in the petition, which are accepted as true. ...
www.la3circuit.org/opinions/2008/12/121008/08-0712opi.pdf - Páginas similares
Order adopting rule amendments - [ Traducir esta página ]28 Nov 2005 ... (b) Petition File and Record Authenticated Copy of Will, ... or (7) a landlord/tenant action or a possessory action filed under RSA chapter ...
www.courts.state.nh.us/supreme/orders/20052811.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-20 01:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While we note that the record contains references to a petitory action, we again find no reversible error. Mrs. Koles did not file a possessory action, ...
www.la-fcca.org/Opinions/PUB2005/2005-12/2004CA2181Dec2005.... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-20 01:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has a power of attorney for another person may not represent that person in court. ... Also, the designated employee must file with the court an Affidavit, saying ... Claims for the return of property, called possessory actions, ...
centergov.org/court/pdf%5CLITIGANTS%20MANUEL.pdf - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631