KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Mutualismo Laboral

English translation: Labour Unions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mutualismo Laboral
English translation:Labour Unions
Entered by: peterinmadrid

21:43 Feb 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Spanish term or phrase: Mutualismo Laboral
XX y XX se exoneran recíprocamente de toda clase de responsabilidades que pudieran corresponderles, como consecuencia del incumplimiento por la otra Parte de sus obligaciones respectivas como patrono de su personal dimanantes de la adscripción a la Seguridad Social, Mutualismo Laboral y Accidentes de Trabajo, incluso sanciones, multas y recargos.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Labour mutual aid (or benefit) society
Explanation:
These are worker associations providing benefits to their members. Contributions usually come from both workers and employers. The other items list in your text are of a similar nature (social security contributions and occupational accident insurance) What your text states is that the two parts have obligations to make payments in this regard, but if one part fails to do so, the other will not be responsible for the consequences.

From Wikipedia:
A benefit society or mutual aid society is an organization or voluntary association formed to provide mutual aid, benefit or insurance for relief from sundry difficulties. Such organizations may be formally organized with charters and established customs, or may arise ad hoc to meet unique needs of a particular time and place.

Benefit societies can be organized around a shared ethnic background, religion, occupation, geographical region or other basis. Benefits may include money or assistance for sickness, retirement, education, birth of a baby, funeral and medical expenses, unemployment. Often benefit societies provide a social or educational framework for members and their families to support each other and contribute to the wider community.

Examples of benefit societies include trade unions, friendly societies, credit unions, self-help groups, landsmanshaftn, Fraternal organizations such as Freemasons and Oddfellows and many others. Peter Kropotkin posited early in the 20th century that mutual aid affiliations predate human culture and are as much a factor in evolution as is survival of the fittest.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Patinba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Labour mutual aid (or benefit) societypatinba
4 +1"Labor Mutualism"
eski
4employer-provide insurance
Kathryn Litherland
1Uniting of Labor Unions
Clayton Causey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Labor Mutualism"


Explanation:
Mutualism (economic theory) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]3 Feb 2009 ... Insofar as they ensure the workers right to the full product of their labor, mutualists support markets and private property in the product ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mutualism_(economic_theory) - 116k - En caché - Páginas similares
George Reisman's Blog on Economics, Politics, Society, and Culture ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Mutualism claims to oppose the exploitation of labor, i.e., the theft of any part of its product. But when it comes to labor that has been mixed with land, ...
georgereisman.com/blog/2006/06/mutualisms-support-for-exploitation-of.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
Mutualist.Org: Free Market Anti-Capitalism - [ Traducir esta página ]Mutualism, as a variety of anarchism, goes back to P.J. Proudhon in France and ... The "market," in the sense of exchanges of labor between producers, ...
www.mutualist.org/ - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
Mutualist Blog: Free Market Anti-Capitalism: Happy Labor Day--Four ... - [ Traducir esta página ]3 Sep 2007 ... Mutualism (and other forms of left-wing free market thought) seems to have grown from a tiny and almost invisible fringe of the libertarian ...
mutualist.blogspot.com/2007/09/happy-labor-day-four-months-late.html - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Headroom Between Mutualism and Anarcho-capitalism - Brainpolice - [ Traducir esta página ]On the other hand, I don't see mutualism as a uniform model either, I think that some of the mutualist questioning of the division of labor is misguided or ...
mises.org/Community/blogs/brainpolice/archive/.../the-headroom-between-mutualism-and-anarcho-capitalism.asp... - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares
My Quiet Life » mutualism - [ Traducir esta página ]Filed under:economics, HCA, healthcare, labor, mutualism, news, strike— Chris ... rumors of the buyout/non-buyout, HCA is facing trouble on the labor front. ...
chris.quietlife.net/tag/mutualism/ - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares
NationMaster - Encyclopedia: Mutualist - [ Traducir esta página ]Mutualism is an economic theory based on a labor theory of value that advocates that equal amounts of labor should receive equal pay. ...
www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Mutualist - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares
mutualism (economic theory) - Anarchopedia - [ Traducir esta página ][1] Mutualism is based on a labor theory of value which holds that when labor or its product is sold, it ought to receive in exchange, goods or services ...
eng.anarchopedia.org/Mutualism_(economic_theory) - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
Sourcebook of Labor Markets: Evolving Structures and Processes - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Ivar E. Berg, Arne L. Kalleberg - 2001 - Social Science - 764 páginas
... impersonal but still mutualistic risk-sharing groups such as friendly societies, ... Mutualism Risk and risk sharing in development of labor mutualism and.
books.google.com/books?isbn=0306464535...
Mutualism - Infoshop OpenWiki - [ Traducir esta página ]Mutualism is an economic theory or system, largely associated with Pierre-Joseph Proudhon, based on a labor theory of value which holds that in extreme ...
www.infoshop.org/wiki/Mutualism - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares



eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter van der Hoek: Kuuuuuuuuuuudozzzzzzzzz!! (I'm too busy to play along these days! Saludos hermano!)
5 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Peter:Saludos a la familia :))

neutral  patinba: All true, I don't think it fits in this context?
13 hrs
  -> First time I ever heard the term; Saludos. :))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employer-provide insurance


Explanation:
I think it's referring to "mutual" in the sense of mutual insurance, talking about the employer's obligation to fund social security, insurance (probably health), and workman's comp insurance: the

"mutualismo: Not a lot of context, but I need a Mexican answer to this. In the River Plate it is a form of HMO-health insurance."
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/government_poli...
/1183604-mutualismo.html

(from a UN treaty between Spain and Switzerland)
"The provisions of this Convention shall apply, ... in Spain, to...
1. The legislation concerning compulsory old-age and invalidity insurance,
including the special schemes;
2. The legislation concerning compulsory insurance against industrial ac
cidents;
3. The legislation concerning insurance against occupational diseases;
4. The workers' mutual benefit scheme (mutualismo laboral)
untreaty.un.org/unts/120001_144071/8/6/00006427.pdf

Note that I'm suggesting group health insurance because most historical mutual aid societies have evolved from offering a wide array of mutual social benefits, to more-or-less modern insurance companies.

See also this document, if you're interested--I can't extract any relevant quotes, but it gives an overview of the history of employer-provided workplace accident and other types of insurance in Spain.
www.econ.upf.edu/ebha2004/papers/5C1.doc

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Labour mutual aid (or benefit) society


Explanation:
These are worker associations providing benefits to their members. Contributions usually come from both workers and employers. The other items list in your text are of a similar nature (social security contributions and occupational accident insurance) What your text states is that the two parts have obligations to make payments in this regard, but if one part fails to do so, the other will not be responsible for the consequences.

From Wikipedia:
A benefit society or mutual aid society is an organization or voluntary association formed to provide mutual aid, benefit or insurance for relief from sundry difficulties. Such organizations may be formally organized with charters and established customs, or may arise ad hoc to meet unique needs of a particular time and place.

Benefit societies can be organized around a shared ethnic background, religion, occupation, geographical region or other basis. Benefits may include money or assistance for sickness, retirement, education, birth of a baby, funeral and medical expenses, unemployment. Often benefit societies provide a social or educational framework for members and their families to support each other and contribute to the wider community.

Examples of benefit societies include trade unions, friendly societies, credit unions, self-help groups, landsmanshaftn, Fraternal organizations such as Freemasons and Oddfellows and many others. Peter Kropotkin posited early in the 20th century that mutual aid affiliations predate human culture and are as much a factor in evolution as is survival of the fittest.


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
Thank you, Patinba.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Saludos :))
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, eski!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Uniting of Labor Unions


Explanation:
It seems to me that this phrase is intimating that labor unions in company XX and company YY would be prohibited from pooling their respective bargaining powers by this document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2009-02-26 16:22:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hello?


Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32