ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Fase técnica/económica and deadlines

English translation: Technical stage / phase // Economic stage / phase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fase técnica/económica and deadlines
English translation:Technical stage / phase // Economic stage / phase
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:15 Apr 14, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / procurement
Spanish term or phrase: Fase técnica/económica and deadlines
I am translating Spanish Guardia Civil procurement contracts. There doesn't seem to be a deadline/closing date for offers on any of them, although they all have:

Apertura de ofertas (actos públicos):
- Fase técnica: 15/04/08
- Fase económica: 20/05/2008

Not all of them have the "Fase económica" bit - could that be the deadline? I've tried reading through the additional contract information supplied, but there's never any mention of a specific deadline date.

Here are some examples: http://www.guardiacivil.org/quesomos/organizacion/apoyo/cont...
Jessie Linardi
United Kingdom
Technical stage / phase // Economic stage / phase
Explanation:
It is hard to say if it is a deadline or not; so, why not leave it just as ambiguous in the translation as it is in the original.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Technical stage / phase // Economic stage / phase
Michael Powers (PhD)
4technical bid/ financial bid dates
Ashwin Goud
4Technical Phase/Financial Phase
eski
3Date of opening of Technical Bids / Date of opening of Financial Bids
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Technical stage / phase // Economic stage / phase


Explanation:
It is hard to say if it is a deadline or not; so, why not leave it just as ambiguous in the translation as it is in the original.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartranslators
1 min
  -> Thank you, Smart - Mike :)

agree  MikeGarcia
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Mike - Mike :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical Phase/Financial Phase


Explanation:
Integrating gender mainstreaming into public procurement contracts ... invitations to tender is considerable, both in strategic and in financial terms. ... the phase in which the object of the public procurement contract is established. ...
www.retepariopportunita.it/Rete_Pari_Opportunita/UserFiles/... - Páginas similares
UK-Aberdeen: Servicios de consultoría en materia de construcción ...II.6) CONTRACT COVERED BY THE GOVERNMENT PROCUREMENT AGREEMENT (GPA): No. ... programming and contract administration services for phase 1 of masterplan ... SECTION III: LEGAL, ECONOMIC, FINANCIAL AND TECHNICAL INFORMATION ...
licitaciones.dgmarket.com/eproc/np-notice.do~1542688 - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares
Procurement - RPV Consultants - [ Traducir esta página ]Our key staff have over 15 years ICT procurement and financial management .... in the tender evaluation phase and as a platform for contract negotiations. ...
www.rpv.net.au/services/procurement/ - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
International Development Business - Procurement of Equipment for ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Procurement of Equipment for the CFC Terminal Phase Out Management Plan in Congo ... the depot will be provided upon signature of the contract with the supplier. ... A firm specializing in investment, trade, and financial strategies and ...
www.devex.com/.../procurement-of-equipment-for-the-cfc-term... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Saludos :))


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical bid/ financial bid dates


Explanation:
In some of the bidding procedures the technical bid and the financial bid are called to be submitted seperately but in most of the cases they are submitted together. Hence I feel if there is no mention about a specific deadline I would consider it as one singe bid. But I would suggest you speak to your client for clarification.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-04-14 15:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, you are right. There is a last date for submission and here in your text it means opening of bids (technical bids and financial bids). It is done so because only those technical bids which are qulified will be called for the financial bids.

Ashwin Goud
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fase técnica/económica
Date of opening of Technical Bids / Date of opening of Financial Bids


Explanation:
It is clearly not the deadline, but the opening.

Tender and opening of Technical & Financial Bids (http://www.allahabadbank.com/tender-1dec08-a.pdf)

Also: Technical Bid & Price Bid (http://www.nhpcindia.com/english/Scripts/tender_link_link.as...

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137