ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

numeros romanos

English translation: Roman numerals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:numeros romanos
English translation:Roman numerals

14:11 Jun 19, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-06-22 14:54:05 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: numeros romanos
¿Cómo se puede traducir al inglés la frase de "número diecinueve romano" de la fracción primera del artículo catorce? (qué revoltura)
Saludos, gracias!!
Phya
Mexico
Roman numerals
Explanation:
In this case, "XIX".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-06-19 14:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es decir, el número diecinueve romano es el "XIX."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-06-19 14:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roman numerals are a numeral system of ancient Rome based on letters of the alphabet, which are combined to signify the sum of their values ... The Roman numeral system is decimal, but not directly positional and does not include a zero.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roman_numerals
Selected response from:

Richard McDorman
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Roman numerals
Richard McDorman
5roman numeral nineteen
ELIZABETH OROZC
4xix
Tony Isaac
3 +1roman numerals
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roman numerals


Explanation:
The first fraction of roman numeral 19 of Article 14...

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: XIX
14 mins
  -> Thank you Maria

neutral  Caroline Devitt: 'Roman' has a capital R in English.
24 mins
  -> Yes, I knew that. Simple typo.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Roman numerals


Explanation:
In this case, "XIX".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-06-19 14:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es decir, el número diecinueve romano es el "XIX."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-06-19 14:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roman numerals are a numeral system of ancient Rome based on letters of the alphabet, which are combined to signify the sum of their values ... The Roman numeral system is decimal, but not directly positional and does not include a zero.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roman_numerals

Richard McDorman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia :)

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Catherine.

agree  Paola Grochi
4 mins
  -> Thanks very much, Paola.

agree  Maria Kisic
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria.

agree  jude69
19 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Caroline Devitt
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Caroline!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cinnamon.

agree  Tara Orzolek
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tara.

agree  Laurel Clausen
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Laurel.

agree  Iza Kryjom
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Tom2004
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tom.

agree  Mónica Algazi: ¡Por si te falta un "agrí"!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica. :)

agree  Nuria Cobelo
17 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Nuria :)

agree  Sara Senft: That's just what I would have said!
1 day34 mins
  -> Thanks, Sara!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roman numeral nineteen


Explanation:
..

ELIZABETH OROZC
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Clarísimo!! :))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Caroline Devitt: 'Roman' has a capital R in English.
22 mins
  -> you are so right, sorry

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xix


Explanation:
I think it might be more practical to USE a Roman numeral than talk about them. I would be inclined to write something like Article 14.1.xix

HTH

Tony Isaac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): John Rynne