ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Juicio Contencioso-Tributario

English translation: Tax Litigation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Juicio Contencioso-Tributario
English translation:Tax Litigation
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:04 Jul 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Juicio Contencioso-Tributario
Contexto:

El mandatario necesitará autorización expresa y escrita del Directorio de la compañía para transigir; para intervenir en actos o contratos cuya cuantía exceda de cincuenta mil dólares de los Estados Unidos; para otorgar garantías, constituir gravámenes y comprar o vender bienes inmuebles, salvo cuando se trate de garantías aduaneras para desaduanizar bienes importados por la compañía, así como para presentar garantías en juicios de coactiva, en Recursos de Casación y para asegurar el interés fiscal en ***juicios contencioso-tributarios.***

Muchas gracias,
Juan L. Mera F.
Ecuador
Tax Litigation
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-07-05 23:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

"juicio contencioso: litigation"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tax Litigation
Michael Powers (PhD)
4"Tax disputes"
eski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tax Litigation


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-07-05 23:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

"juicio contencioso: litigation"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul García: took the words out of my mouth!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Paul - Mike :)

agree  Rosa Paredes: exactamente!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Rosa - Mike :)

agree  Michele Hamburg
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele - Mike :)

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Tax disputes"


Explanation:
bring an action entablar juicio broker corredor(a), comisionista de acciones, ..... tax dispute lo contencioso tributario, controversia tributaria tax ...
www.scribd.com/.../US-Internal-Revenue-Service-p850 - En caché - Similares
[PDF] English-Spanish Glossary of Words and PhrasesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
tribunal tributario tax dispute lo contencioso tributario; controversia tributaria ..... entablar juicio bring an action entrada bruta gross receipts ...
stuff.mit.edu/afs/net/reference/taxes/1996/federal/.../p850.pdf - Similares
[DOC] Juicio de impugnación que sigue el señor Alberto Farias PrestFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
La primera actuación culmina con la expedición de la Resolución N° 075-92, y la segunda origina el juicio contencioso tributario N° 14810 cuyo conocimiento ...
www.cortesuprema.gov.ec/.../13_Sala_de_lo_Fiscal_4.doc - Similares
[PDF] English to Spanish GlossaryFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
tax dispute lo contencioso tributario, controversia tributaria tax evasion ...... entablar juicio bring an action entidades canalizadoras ...
forms.marylandtaxes.com/formas09/El_glosario_inglésespañol.pdf - Similares
[PDF] Publication 850 (Rev. December 2003)Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
entablar juicio quiebra bancaria en el origen, segun se recibe ...... tax dispute. State Insurance Agency. T lo contencioso tributario, contro- ...
www.unclefed.com/IRS-Forms/2005/p850.pdf - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-07-07 01:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631