KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

seran oponibles al cesionario todas las defensas y excepciones que tuviera

English translation: may be enforceable against the assignee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seran oponibles al cesionario
English translation:may be enforceable against the assignee
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

23:22 Dec 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Spanish term or phrase: seran oponibles al cesionario todas las defensas y excepciones que tuviera
...contra el cedente. (Se trata de la cesion de un contrato.)
guillen
United States
any defense or exception filed against the assignor may be enforceable against the assignee
Explanation:
oponible - can be enforceable or various other things, but in this context it surely is enforceable
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5any defense or exception filed against the assignor may be enforceable against the assignee
Marian Greenfield
4all defenses and waivers held by the assignee shall be opposable to him / hermarkaqui


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all defenses and waivers held by the assignee shall be opposable to him / her


Explanation:
Ref.

Oxford, Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 23:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a better idea for this:

all defenses....may be opposed

I was being too literal in the translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 23:53:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.: Oxford English dictionary, I looked up \"opposable\" and they suggested \"capable of being opposed\"

markaqui
United States

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
any defense or exception filed against the assignor may be enforceable against the assignee


Explanation:
oponible - can be enforceable or various other things, but in this context it surely is enforceable


    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian.