ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Sociedad Por Acciones Simplificada

English translation: Limited Partnership

03:14 Dec 27, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Corporations
Spanish term or phrase: Sociedad Por Acciones Simplificada
Según la constitución Colombiana, la Sociedad por Acciones Simplificada podrá constituirse por una o varias personas naturales o jurídicas, quienes sólo serán responsables hasta el monto de sus respectivos aportes. El o los accionistas no serán responsables por las obligaciones laborales, tributarias o de cualquier otra naturaleza en que incurra la sociedad.
Erick Forero
English translation:Limited Partnership
Explanation:
In the U.S. that is what we would call this. There is one General Partner who manages the company and assumes the liabilities on its behalf. The "limited" partners are only liable for whatever amount of investment they have put into the company. This is NOT a corporation (sociedad anonoma). It is a partnership.
Selected response from:

Kevin Melody
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Our client decided to go with Simplified Limited Partnership, to which your contribution was the closest.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3simplified joint stock company
Gad Kohenov
3 +2Simplified Shares Corporation
David Hollywood
5limited company
esing
4 +1Simplified Corporation
Eileen Banks
4Limited Partnership
Kevin Melody
4Limited Liability Company
Kevin Melody
5 -3Simplified action companyConstantinos Faridis
Summary of reference entries provided
SAScmwilliams
Erik,
Leonardo Lamarche

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Simplified Shares Corporation


Explanation:
http://www.frc-law.com/files/lcuervo - 04-02-09 - S5DRQPT.pd...

this article explains but not convince by the author's translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-12-27 03:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops ... should read "convinced" and my own suggestion would be: Simpliflied Shareholding Corporation/Company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-12-27 03:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Simplified" ... will learn to spell some day :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-12-27 03:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be "Simplified Joint Stock Corporation"

here you have a wordrefforum ref too :)

4 posts - 2 authors
Para efectos tributarios, la sociedad por acciones simplificada se regirá ... "Simplified Shareholding Company" Ojo que acción es share o stock, nunca "action" ... Sirve, y también "simplified joint stock corporation" pero parece que lo ...
forum.wordreference.com › ... › Financial Terms - Cached - Similar

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams: I would use the Spanish term with one of the translations you suggest. I also prefer 'Simplified shareholding corporation/company'.
10 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Simplified Corporation


Explanation:
Colombia, Corporate/Company Law, New Legal Developments For Easy ...
6 Oct 2009 ... Since the simplified corporation is still a company established under the laws of Colombia, corporate tax treatment for the most part is ...
www.mondaq.com/article.asp?articleid=80154

efinition

Corporation: The most common form of business organization, and one which is chartered by a state and given many legal rights as an entity separate from its owners. This form of business is characterized by the limited liability of its owners, the issuance of shares of easily transferable stock, and existence as a going concern.

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juana Vall-Serra
964 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limited company


Explanation:
This is how a company having members, whose liability is limited to share held, is called.

esing
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 38

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Simplified action company


Explanation:
KudoZ) English to Norwegian translation of Simplified action company: Société par Actions Simplifiée / forenklet aksjeselskap [Furniture / Household ...
www.proz.com/.../1211671-simplified_action_company.html

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Constantinos. I agree with CM. The term ACCION in the financial sense in Spanish translates to SHARES in English.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cmwilliams: acción = share
3 hrs
  -> in PROZ. COM I found it!

disagree  Tom Thumb: *On* ProZ you did find it - parakalo!
15 hrs
  -> yes..on proz. lo he encontrado así! mira que yo no hablo inglés...

disagree  Alejandra Ronderos: Constantinos, "acciones" in this context means "share" or "stock", not "action".
1678 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
simplified joint stock company


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant here.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Thumb: This is a common translation for the French equivalent.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot~~. True.

agree  Richard Boulter: This is a common title in U.S. corporate law. I'd use the original Spanish and include this as a translator's note.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot~~

agree  Alejandra Ronderos: I totally agree with you Gad - By the way, Ricahrd's suggestion is also a very good way to go on this.
1678 days
  ->  Thanks a lot~~

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Limited Partnership


Explanation:
In the U.S. that is what we would call this. There is one General Partner who manages the company and assumes the liabilities on its behalf. The "limited" partners are only liable for whatever amount of investment they have put into the company. This is NOT a corporation (sociedad anonoma). It is a partnership.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limited_partnership
Kevin Melody
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you. Our client decided to go with Simplified Limited Partnership, to which your contribution was the closest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cmwilliams: An SAS is not the same as a limited partnership. http://www.investincolombia.com.co/Adjuntos/096_Chapter 2 Co...
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Limited Liability Company


Explanation:
Okay. This is a relatively new type of legal entity under U.S. law. It's like a mixture between a corporation and a partnership. Perhaps this is what you're seeking. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-12-27 13:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also abbreviated as LLC.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limited_liability_company
Kevin Melody
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




Reference comments


10 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: SAS

Reference information:
As there's no exact English equivalent I would use the Spanish term with a translation or explanation. I prefer 'Simplified Shareholding Company' as suggested by David. I feel it would be misleading to call it a limited or limited liability company.

This site calls it a simplified stock corporation:

http://www.investincolombia.com.co/Adjuntos/096_Chapter 2 Co...

cmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jose Caceres
23 hrs

11 hrs
Reference: Erik,

Reference information:
Ver. ref.
http://www.scribd.com/doc/10584306/Ley-125808-Sociedad-Por-A...
De acuerdo a esto sí es una sociedad de responsabilidad limitada y se define que es solo responsable hasta el monto de las acciones. Hay otras limitaciones en la ref., pero esa parece ser la principal. Quizás se pueda traducir: Specially Liability Limited Co. y poner en paréntesis (Colombia, con la ref. indicada traducida.).

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 100