ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

bonos de prenda

English translation: warrant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bonos de prenda
English translation:warrant
Entered by: Jenni Lukac

06:07 May 29, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / public contracting
Spanish term or phrase: bonos de prenda
esta en la lista de los tipos de garantias para una contratacion publica.
:)
Andrea Wright
warrant
Explanation:
(nothing is being pawned here). Examples: VOCA, recomendó la implementación del crédito con garantía de Certificado de Depósito y Bono de Prenda (Warrant) para arroz y maíz en el Dpto. de Santa Cruz ...
procasur.cl/fida/mf2.pdf - Similares; Financiamiento en el sector agrícola: Papel de las bolsas de ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
... y el bono de prenda o warrant que representa el titulo sobre el producto. ... mercancia. (CDM) y bono de prenda. Bono de prenda. Almacén. Crédito ...
www.academiaca.or.cr/PresentacionesPDF/.../SantanaLeonela.p... - SimilaresEl Microwarrant PDF | Download Free Ebook El Microwarrant
El Microwarrant (MCW) nace bajo el contexto del tradicional crédito prendario basado en. el Bono de prenda (warrant), pero con fundamentales adaptaciones a ...
openpdf.com/ebook/el-microwarrant-pdf.html
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2warrant
Jenni Lukac
4 +1warehouse liensJosé Mª SANZ
5pawn warrant
caminante7


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pawn warrant


Explanation:
Here you go.
Right from the dictionary:

Noun Phrase bonos de prenda Concrete Noun «masculine - plural»3 «Commercial & Banking Law» pawn warrant

caminante7
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
warrant


Explanation:
(nothing is being pawned here). Examples: VOCA, recomendó la implementación del crédito con garantía de Certificado de Depósito y Bono de Prenda (Warrant) para arroz y maíz en el Dpto. de Santa Cruz ...
procasur.cl/fida/mf2.pdf - Similares; Financiamiento en el sector agrícola: Papel de las bolsas de ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
... y el bono de prenda o warrant que representa el titulo sobre el producto. ... mercancia. (CDM) y bono de prenda. Bono de prenda. Almacén. Crédito ...
www.academiaca.or.cr/PresentacionesPDF/.../SantanaLeonela.p... - SimilaresEl Microwarrant PDF | Download Free Ebook El Microwarrant
El Microwarrant (MCW) nace bajo el contexto del tradicional crédito prendario basado en. el Bono de prenda (warrant), pero con fundamentales adaptaciones a ...
openpdf.com/ebook/el-microwarrant-pdf.html

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartranslators
1 hr
  -> Good morning and thanks, Smartranslators.

agree  Richard Boulter: Sure.
17 hrs
  -> Many thanks and have a nice weekend, Richard.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warehouse liens


Explanation:
Definition of warehouse lien: Where the goods on which a lien exists were deposited with a Warehouseman, not by the owner or by his/her authority, but by a person entrusted by the owner.

Bonos de prenda:Son títulos de crédito expedidos por almacenes generales de depósito que comprueban la constitución de un crédito sobre las mercancías o bienes indicados en el certificado de depósito correspondiente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-05-29 06:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lien means the right to take another's property if an obligation is not discharged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2010-05-29 06:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The definition of warehouse lien was mistaken: I should have written Definition of warehouseman.

José Mª SANZ
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Thumb: with the explanation, though they are security documets like warehouse certificates: http://www.monografias.com/trabajos16/comercio/comercio2.sht...
1 day3 hrs