ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

LIBRE ADHESION Y SEPARACIÓN

English translation: Non-binding

23:34 Aug 19, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: LIBRE ADHESION Y SEPARACIÓN
CONVENIO MARCO DE COOPERACION

CLAUSULA: *LIBRE ADHESION Y SEPARACIÓN*

De conformidad con el Articulo xxx de la Ley del Procedimiento Administrativo General, las partes declaran expresamente que el presente Convenio es de *libre adhesión y separación*.
BDT
English translation:Non-binding
Explanation:
"In Accordance with Article XXX of the Law of General Administrative Procedure, the parties expressly declare that this Collective Agreement is non-binding."

"Non-binding" meaning that it may be adhered to or separated from at any time, which is what the phrase appears to literally mean "Free Adhesion and Separation."

That's the best I can think of without more context of what "Convenio" refers to.
Selected response from:

Meezermex
Grading comment
Thanks Meezermex!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Non-binding
Meezermex
4can neither be bound to or influenced by [the provisions contained in a private agreement between -]
Meezermex


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Non-binding


Explanation:
"In Accordance with Article XXX of the Law of General Administrative Procedure, the parties expressly declare that this Collective Agreement is non-binding."

"Non-binding" meaning that it may be adhered to or separated from at any time, which is what the phrase appears to literally mean "Free Adhesion and Separation."

That's the best I can think of without more context of what "Convenio" refers to.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non-binding_resolution
Meezermex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Meezermex!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: good suggestion given little context
11 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can neither be bound to or influenced by [the provisions contained in a private agreement between -]


Explanation:
The term, "Convenio Marco Cooperativo" appears to be a trade mark agreement.

According to the context of the statement this seems to be referring to a Trade Mark Coexistence Agreement which could be described as being of "libre adhesión y separación."

Please check the link mentioned below -- especially point 3.1. If this best describes the whole context of your document then "libre adhesión y separación" would be best translated according to the phrase in italics in this point, "can neither be bound nor be influenced by the provisions contained in a private agreement between the parties."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-08-25 17:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "Convenio Marco de Cooperación"


    Reference: http://www.law.ed.ac.uk/ahrc/script-ed/vol5-1/elsmore.asp
Meezermex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8