KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

en lo no provisto

English translation: any matters not specifically provided for [or covered] herein


20:42 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
Spanish term or phrase: en lo no provisto
El presente contrato de colaborador tiene carácter puramente mercantil, y queda sujeto a las condiciones del mismo, amparado en el art. 21 de la Ley 9/92 de 30 de Abril de Mediación de Seguros Privados (BOE 2 de Mayo) y en lo no previsto, por la disciplina del Contrato de Comisión Mercantil, contenida en el Código de Comercio.


Sé lo que quiere decir, pero no sé expresarlo bien. Gracias.
Capricious
English translation:any matters not specifically provided for [or covered] herein
Explanation:
Bill 111 - Ontario's New Municipal Act & Pesticide By-Law Powers
... and make such regulations for the health, safety, morality and welfare of the inhabitants
of the municipality in matters not specifically provided for by this ...
www.cela.ca/Intervenor/26_4/26_4bill111.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Modesto City Charter Article XV
... In all matters not specifically provided for in this article, the Board shall be
governed by the provisions of the general law relating to such matters and ...
www.modestogov.com/council/charter/articleXV.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Idling Control By-law
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... law and to make regulations for the health, safety, morality and welfare of the inhabitants
of the municipality in matters not specifically provided for in the ...
www.city.london.on.ca/Cityhall/CorpServices/ CityClerks/ByLaws/idle.pdf - Similar pages

TITLE 38 , PART II , CHAPTER 21 , Sec. 2106.
... amount of insurance, the effective date of insurance, the maximum duration of insurance,
and other pertinent matters not specifically provided for in this ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/38/2106.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

eng_front
... Subscriber. Matters not specifically provided for herein shall be
subject to the relevant provisions of applicable laws, if any. ...
english.yakup.com/signup.html - 9k - Mar 28, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

PUBLIC ASSISTANCE ACT, 1939 SECTION 86
... provision for the closing of such infirmary or hospital, the transfer of the patients
therein, and such other matters (not specifically provided for by this ...
193.120.124.98/ZZA27Y1939S86.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... this section, the superior court civil rules shall govern a request for intervention
and all other procedural matters not specifically provided for in this ...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8any matters not specifically provided for [or covered] herein
Marian Greenfield
5Issues not specifically referred to (dealt with) herein shall be subject to
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
any matters not specifically provided for [or covered] herein


Explanation:
Bill 111 - Ontario's New Municipal Act & Pesticide By-Law Powers
... and make such regulations for the health, safety, morality and welfare of the inhabitants
of the municipality in matters not specifically provided for by this ...
www.cela.ca/Intervenor/26_4/26_4bill111.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Modesto City Charter Article XV
... In all matters not specifically provided for in this article, the Board shall be
governed by the provisions of the general law relating to such matters and ...
www.modestogov.com/council/charter/articleXV.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Idling Control By-law
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... law and to make regulations for the health, safety, morality and welfare of the inhabitants
of the municipality in matters not specifically provided for in the ...
www.city.london.on.ca/Cityhall/CorpServices/ CityClerks/ByLaws/idle.pdf - Similar pages

TITLE 38 , PART II , CHAPTER 21 , Sec. 2106.
... amount of insurance, the effective date of insurance, the maximum duration of insurance,
and other pertinent matters not specifically provided for in this ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/38/2106.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

eng_front
... Subscriber. Matters not specifically provided for herein shall be
subject to the relevant provisions of applicable laws, if any. ...
english.yakup.com/signup.html - 9k - Mar 28, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

PUBLIC ASSISTANCE ACT, 1939 SECTION 86
... provision for the closing of such infirmary or hospital, the transfer of the patients
therein, and such other matters (not specifically provided for by this ...
193.120.124.98/ZZA27Y1939S86.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... this section, the superior court civil rules shall govern a request for intervention
and all other procedural matters not specifically provided for in this ...



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
4 mins

agree  William Stein
8 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
19 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
40 mins

agree  Ines Insua
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Issues not specifically referred to (dealt with) herein shall be subject to


Explanation:
the provisions set forth in the Contract...
(Personalmente, pondría un punto y comenzaría una nueva oración con "Issues...")

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: A bit too complicated, isn't it?
1 day1 hr