KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

a efectos de su conservación

English translation: for purposes of safekeeping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a efectos de su conservación
English translation:for purposes of safekeeping
Entered by: Parrot

21:44 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
Spanish term or phrase: a efectos de su conservación
No ceder, en ningún caso, a terceras personas los datos de carácter personal a los que tenga acceso en virtud del presente contrato, ni tan siquiera a efectos de su conservación, salvo instrucciones de ... .
Capricious
for purposes of safekeeping/to insure their preservation
Explanation:
depending on the actual purpose of this clause.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for purposes of safekeeping/to insure their preservation
Parrot
5 +2..not even for conservation purposes...Carolina Fryd
5for storing purposes
Sol


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for purposes of safekeeping/to insure their preservation


Explanation:
depending on the actual purpose of this clause.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: safekeeping, not preservation
1 min

agree  Sol: sí, "safekeeping", no me salía la palabrita :)
2 mins

agree  colemh
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..not even for conservation purposes...


Explanation:
Una opción

Suerte
Carolina

Carolina Fryd
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for storing purposes


Explanation:
nn

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4