KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

responsable de Derecho

English translation: legally responsible/liable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:responsable de Derecho
English translation:legally responsible/liable
Entered by: Parrot

21:55 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
Spanish term or phrase: responsable de Derecho
Cuando por acción u omisión del colaborador exista culpa o negligencia, incluso leve, así como por el incumplimiento o defectuoso cumplimiento del presente contrato o de normas reguladoras de la mediación en seguros por su parte, resultase ... responsable de Derecho y obligada a reparar el daño causado tanto a aseguradores como asegurados o terceros, o se le impusieran sanciones de cualquier genero, el colaborador estará obligado a indemnizar a ... los daños y perjuicios causados.
Capricious
legally responsible/liable
Explanation:
de Derecho = by law
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6legally responsible/liable
Parrot
5 +2legally liable / liable as a matter of Law
Pat Mazzucco
5responsible in accordance with legislation (+ in power)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
legally responsible/liable


Explanation:
de Derecho = by law

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
16 mins

agree  Katherine Matles
21 mins

agree  rhandler
49 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Hola Ceci. :)
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day59 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legally liable / liable as a matter of Law


Explanation:
liable according to law...

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day50 mins

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responsible in accordance with legislation (+ in power)


Explanation:
Sure it helps. Good luck, Capricious!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32