KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

sin que la facultad de resolución genere compensación alguna entre las partes

English translation: and the power to terminate [the contract] shall not give rise to any compensation whatsoever between


22:04 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
Spanish term or phrase: sin que la facultad de resolución genere compensación alguna entre las partes
No obstante, cualquiera de las partes puede pedir la terminación del contrato, en cualquier momento de la vigencia del mismo, mediante comunicación fehaciente a la otra, con al menos quince días de antelación a la fecha efectiva propuesta para la cancelación, sin que la facultad de resolución genere compensación alguna entre las partes.
Capricious
English translation:and the power to terminate [the contract] shall not give rise to any compensation whatsoever between
Explanation:
[or among, if more than two parties] the parties
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4and the power to terminate [the contract] shall not give rise to any compensation whatsoever between
Marian Greenfield
5 +1said termination shall not entitle any of them to claim a compensation from the other.
Pat Mazzucco


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
and the power to terminate [the contract] shall not give rise to any compensation whatsoever between


Explanation:
[or among, if more than two parties] the parties

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins

agree  Mijo Schyllert
13 mins

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
13 hrs

agree  MJRIERA
1 day23 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
said termination shall not entitle any of them to claim a compensation from the other.


Explanation:
Notwithstanding the foregoing, any of the parties may terminate the agreement, at any time, during its effective term, by giving conclusive notice thereof to the other party, at least within fifteen days in advance to the potential termination date, and said termination shall not entitle any of them to claim any compensantion from the other.

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs