KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

El arbitraje será dado por tres letrados en ejercicio.

English translation: Arbitration will be conducted by three practicing lawyers


22:25 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
Spanish term or phrase: El arbitraje será dado por tres letrados en ejercicio.
Todos los conflictos o controversias que se susciten en relación con el cumplimiento de las obligaciones derivadas de este contrato y cuestiones conexas, se resolverán mediante arbitraje de derecho dado en Madrid con arreglo a lo establecido en la Ley 36/1 1988 de 5 de Diciembre, de arbitraje. Las partes se someten expresamente al laudo arbitral que se dicte. El arbitraje será dado por tres letrados en ejercicio. Cada parte designará uno y el tercero de común acuerdo entre los letrados designados por las partes.
Capricious
English translation:Arbitration will be conducted by three practicing lawyers
Explanation:
Opción: shall be conducted

practicing (US)
practising (UK)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 23:19:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mandamos la misma respuesta en el mismo momento, Raquel?
:-)
Selected response from:

Carolina Fryd
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Arbitration will be conducted by three practicing lawyersCarolina Fryd
4 +2arbitration will be conducted by three practicing lawyers
Raquel Iglesias
5 +1the arbitration panel will consist of three practicing attorneys
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Arbitration will be carried out by three practising lawyers
Parrot
5Arbitrage will be made by three lawyer in office
Pablo Cañamares


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arbitrage will be made by three lawyer in office


Explanation:
It means that these three lawyers will decide when disputes arise.


    Oxford bilinguas + exp.
Pablo Cañamares
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Spanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arbitration will be carried out by three practising lawyers


Explanation:
en ejercicio = practising

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Insua
34 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the arbitration panel will consist of three practicing attorneys


Explanation:
that's it


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
17 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arbitration will be conducted by three practicing lawyers


Explanation:
or legal secretaries.
TERM letrado
Reference Base de Terminología Judit, Tribunal de Justicia de las CE
(1)
TERM Legal Secretary

Reference Judit Terminology Data Base,Court of Justice of the EC



Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day9 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Arbitration will be conducted by three practicing lawyers


Explanation:
Opción: shall be conducted

practicing (US)
practising (UK)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 23:19:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mandamos la misma respuesta en el mismo momento, Raquel?
:-)

Carolina Fryd
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Muy amable!

agree  Raquel Iglesias: Si, pero me gusta mas shall que will :-)
15 hrs
  -> Sí, a mí también.

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day8 mins
  -> Gracias!