KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

realizar

English translation: performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:realización
English translation:performance
Entered by: Parrot

23:20 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
Spanish term or phrase: realizar
I don't like "carry out" in this sentence - any ideas?


Dicha actividad de preparación y promoción consistirá en la realización de cuantas gestiones, actos, visitas y contactos sean necesarios para introducir y dar a conocer a ... a los potenciales tomadores de pólizas de seguro al tiempo de informarles sobre los servicios que ... presta en materia de seguros, y en su caso, en otros sectores.
Capricious
performance
Explanation:
also: discharge, dispatch, execution (you may have to distribute the options).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4An idea
Katherine Matles
3 +4performance
Parrot
5perform
Sol
4Developing
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perform


Explanation:
nn

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Developing


Explanation:
Possibility

Jesús Marín Mateos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
performance


Explanation:
also: discharge, dispatch, execution (you may have to distribute the options).


    Oxford Thesaurus
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
23 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs

agree  colemh
1 day18 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
An idea


Explanation:
how about leaving out the verb

will involve the procedures, acts, visits....

Katherine Matles
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mijo Schyllert: I think so too - consistir en la realización is doubling up a bit
10 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
13 mins

agree  sanlev
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Perhaps.
23 hrs