ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

exponen

English translation: Whereas / Recitals

14:01 Mar 23, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: exponen
Hi I need to translate a Spanish contract (Escritura de compra venta) to English in which the parties "exponen" what would be the best translation be please? Would it be as simple as "HEREBY AGREE"?
Emma M
English translation:Whereas / Recitals
Explanation:
Whereas is the usual legal word here. Alternatively you can use the descriptive term 'Recitals' which are what follow.
Selected response from:

xxxFVS
Grading comment
thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3they manifest and declare
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
5 +2Whereas / RecitalsxxxFVS
5DeclareKirsten K


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"exponen"
they manifest and declare


Explanation:
See, for example:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/business_commer...

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino
25 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
7 hrs

agree  Cristina Talavera: yes; manifest or declare
1 day19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"exponen"
Declare


Explanation:
así lo traduzco yo siempre.
"hereby agree" sería luego "Acuerdan"

Kirsten K
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help, its very much appreciated Kind regards Emma


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"exponen"
Whereas / Recitals


Explanation:
Whereas is the usual legal word here. Alternatively you can use the descriptive term 'Recitals' which are what follow.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
thanks again
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help - this seemed to fit the context best


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Lancaster
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris.

agree  Cristina Talavera: recitals; whereas is not incorrect, but I usually translate it as considerar...
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina.