ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

aviso de terminacion de obra y autorizacion de ocupacion

English translation: notice of termination of work and occupancy permit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aviso de terminacion de obra y autorizacion de ocupacion
English translation:notice of termination of work and occupancy permit
Entered by: James A. Walsh

14:05 Apr 7, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / real estate regulations
Spanish term or phrase: aviso de terminacion de obra y autorizacion de ocupacion
.....La cantidad recibida en depósito será reintegrada en el momento de que el dueño de la edificación presente a xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx., copia del aviso de terminación de obra y autorización de ocupación.

Es un reglamento para el desrrollo de un proyecto turistico.
lopatita
notice of termination of work and occupancy permit
Explanation:
Both standard terms.
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2notice of termination of work and occupancy permit
James A. Walsh
3 -1certificate of occupancy
jude69


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aviso de terminacion de obra y autorizacion de ocupacion
notice of termination of work and occupancy permit


Explanation:
Both standard terms.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=&q=%22notice+of+terminatio...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=&q=%22occupancy+permit%22&...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
6 hrs
  -> Cheers Rosa!

agree  philgoddard
1 day8 mins
  -> Thanks Phil.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
certificate of occupancy


Explanation:
that House is suitable to occupy from health and safety point of view

jude69
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: You've only translated half the phrase, and 'autorización' doesn't mean 'certificate'.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks for nothing!!Certificate of occupany is what you receive from owner.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rosa Paredes