ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Área de Desplante de Construcción (c.o.s.)

English translation: Allowable building area [FAR = floor area ratio]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Área de Desplante de Construcción (c.o.s. - Coeficiente de Ocupación del Suelo)
English translation:Allowable building area [FAR = floor area ratio]
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

15:22 Apr 7, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / real estate regulations
Spanish term or phrase: Área de Desplante de Construcción (c.o.s.)
2 .1 Área de Desplante de Construcción (c.o.s.)

El área susceptible de ocupación para desplante de la construcción no podrá exceder en ningún caso del 50% del área total del lote, debiendo dejar libre de construcción el 50% restante, previendo sistemas que permitan la absorción de las aguas pluviales. El máximo permitido de área de construcción total (c.u.s.) incluyendo aleros y volados, será el equivalente al coeficiente de utilización de 1.0 veces la superficie del lote.
lopatita
C.O.S. > floor area ratio (FAR)
Explanation:
PDF] CAPITULO II Lineamientos de construcción Artículo 6. LOS ... - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Queda estrictamente prohibida la construcción de dos o más casas habitación en un LOTE ... a) Area de desplante (Coeficiente de ocupación de suelo C.O.S.) ...
www.lomesoft.net/villantigua/.../Lineamientos_de_Construcci... -

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_ci...

http://www.fonatur.gob.mx/estadisticas/GLOSARIO_DE_TERMINOS....
- (C.O.S.) Coeficiente de Ocupación del suelo
Factor que multiplicado por la superficie total del lote, nos da como resultado el total de m2 que se pueden construir únicamente en planta baja (Entendiéndose por superficie construida aquella que está techada)

coefficient d'occupation des sols (COS) > floor area ratio (FAR)
3 posts - 2 authors - Last post: 13 Oct 2009
(KudoZ) French to English translation of COS : floor area ratio (FAR) [COS - Real Estate].
www.proz.com › ... › French to English › Real Estate - Cached -

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2011-04-16 16:56:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The building's (total allowable) floor area
eski
2C.O.S. > floor area ratio (FAR)
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The building's (total allowable) floor area


Explanation:
Usually represents the maximum allowed % of the site: zoning codes limit this percentage according to use and location; whether it be a residential, commercial, industrial or mixed-use district
Saludos,
eski ;))
(So says the City of Coral Gables Zoning Code)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2011-04-07 15:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allowable Building Area - Part 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
And, finally, the calculation for total allowable floor area per floor: ... building, the allowable building area is 2 times the allowable area per floor, ...
www.specsandcodes.com/.../The Code Corner No. 16 - Allowabl... - Similar
Fire safety - Building Code Methods
22 Sep 2010 ... For unsprinklered buildings with more than 3 stories, the maximum allowable total building area = the allowable area per floor times three. ...
courses.cit.cornell.edu/arch262/fireCode.html - Cached - Similar
[PDF] APPLICANT AND SUBJECT PROPERTY INFORMATION PRINCIPAL STRUCTURE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
The “Floor Area Ratio” of the building or buildings on any zoning lot is the total ... residential districts, the allowable Floor Area for the principal structure ... Front Yard/Exterior Side Yard Maximum: As part of the permitted total ...
www.vah.com/assets/1/building/Zoning_Worksheet_(Short_Form)...
[PDF] Definitions of “Floor Area”
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
(FAR)" is defined as the total floor area of enclosed buildings on a lot divided by ..... As used in this Article, the term “allowable floor area” means the ...
www.santabarbaraca.gov/NR/...4140.../floor_area_definitions... - Similar
[PDF] SPACE USED FOR ALLOWABLE AREA INCREASE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
The allowable floor area of buildings may be increased by means of frontage per .... Total Allowable Area of Building ……………………….……………… ______ sq. ft. ...
dpw.lacounty.gov/.../Building/Building%20Code%20Manuals/BCM%20506.2%20A1%20-%20Space%20Used%20for%20Area%20Increase%20... - Similar
EERI SLC Seismic Design Competition
7. Is there a required plan dimension of the building core? 8. Does the total allowable floor area refer to rentable area, or just overall total plan area? ...
slc.eeri.org/seismicfaq.htm - Cached
Section 504
504.2 Areas of Buildings over One Story. The total combined floor area for ... area for each separate occupancy divided by the total allowable area for each ...
www.certifiedconstruction.net/showpage.php~file=06050400.ht... - Cached
[PDF] COUNTY OF KAUAI Building Division - Building Code Commercial Checklist
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Total Allowable Floor Area: S. F.. 6. Total Actual Floor Area of Building (s): ... Any future floor area expansion? Yes: ______ No: ______. ALLOWABLE HEIGHT ...
www.kauai.gov/.../BUILDING_CODE_COMMERCIAL_CHECKLIST.pdf
[PDF] This form details the minimum information we need in order to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-04-07 15:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE TO LOPATITA: ANOTHER GOOD OPTION:
"Allowable Building Area"
:)) eski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2011-04-07 16:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

City of Coral Gables Zoning Code – 11.08.06. City Commission request for additional ... to be counted as one half (1/2) of the total allowable floor area. ... Clarified applicability of MXD regulations to individual buildings or ...
www.citybeautiful.net/NR/.../110806LargeZoningCodechanges.p...

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
C.O.S. > floor area ratio (FAR)


Explanation:
PDF] CAPITULO II Lineamientos de construcción Artículo 6. LOS ... - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Queda estrictamente prohibida la construcción de dos o más casas habitación en un LOTE ... a) Area de desplante (Coeficiente de ocupación de suelo C.O.S.) ...
www.lomesoft.net/villantigua/.../Lineamientos_de_Construcci... -

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_ci...

http://www.fonatur.gob.mx/estadisticas/GLOSARIO_DE_TERMINOS....
- (C.O.S.) Coeficiente de Ocupación del suelo
Factor que multiplicado por la superficie total del lote, nos da como resultado el total de m2 que se pueden construir únicamente en planta baja (Entendiéndose por superficie construida aquella que está techada)

coefficient d'occupation des sols (COS) > floor area ratio (FAR)
3 posts - 2 authors - Last post: 13 Oct 2009
(KudoZ) French to English translation of COS : floor area ratio (FAR) [COS - Real Estate].
www.proz.com › ... › French to English › Real Estate - Cached -

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2011-04-16 16:56:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
thx