ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

convenio de reconocimiento de adeudo

English translation: acknowledgement of debt agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convenio de reconocimiento de adeudo
English translation:acknowledgement of debt agreement
Entered by: Karen Vincent-Jones

14:33 May 22, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Report on legal measures undertaken to recover debts.
Spanish term or phrase: convenio de reconocimiento de adeudo
Mexican Spanish.
This seems to be a document particular to Mexico: is there a precise English equivalent?
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
acknowledgement of debt agreement
Explanation:
English equivalent
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Rich, as you are based in Mexico (lucky man!) you are probably familiar with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1debt acknowledgement agreement
Claudia Brauer
4 +1acknowledgement of debt agreement
Richard Hill
3 +1acknowledgment of indebtednessMaria Kisic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acknowledgement of debt agreement


Explanation:
English equivalent

Example sentence(s):
  • Acknowledgement of Debt Agreement. In this agreement, the Debtor acknowledges being indebted to the Creditor in an amount regulated by the agreement

    Reference: http://www.hrplatform.org/content/a/acknowledgement_of_debt/...
Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Thank you Rich, as you are based in Mexico (lucky man!) you are probably familiar with this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFVS: You were first by a length and a half. It really annoys me when people take an early perfectly correct answer and change the word order around a bit to put in what is in effect the same answer instead of just agreeing and saying maybe turn the words aronu
3 hrs
  -> thanks. I know what you mean. on the other hand we could give the other poster the benefit of the doubt, in that she might have opened the answer page and sent her answer without having seen that someone else had already posted a "similar" answer

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acknowledgment of indebtedness


Explanation:
Another option

acknowledgment of indebtedness agreement / contract



Maria Kisic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debt acknowledgement agreement


Explanation:
"Reconocimiento de deuda" is normally "borrowers note"
"adeudo" is debt or receivables
"reconocimiento" is recognition in financial terms but in many countries it also implies an authentication of a signature


Example sentence(s):
  • \\
  • \\

    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/
    Reference: http://www.btimes.co.za/guide/legal/ack.pdf
Claudia Brauer
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joerotger
33 mins

neutral  xxxFVS: Why not just agree with Rich.??????
3 hrs