ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Pérdida del ejercicio de la Patria Potestad

English translation: loss/termination of parental rights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pérdida del ejercicio de la Patria Potestad
English translation:loss/termination of parental rights
Entered by: Laura Hercha

21:38 May 26, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Decreto de la Pérdida de la Patria Potestad
Spanish term or phrase: Pérdida del ejercicio de la Patria Potestad
Frase dentro del decreto.
Laura Hercha
United States
loss/termination of parental rights
Explanation:
it is what it is
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, Rich!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2loss/termination of parental rights
Richard Hill
4Loss of custodyWTSTranslations
3Loss of full legal custody rights
Claudia Reynaud
3loss/suspension of parental rights and duties
Christine Walsh


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Loss of custody


Explanation:
or perhaps loss of right to custody. That's assuming that we are talking of child custody...

WTSTranslations
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandro Tomasi: Wouldn't you say that it is specifically "legal custody"?
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loss/termination of parental rights


Explanation:
it is what it is

Example sentence(s):
  • Termination of parental rights ends the legal parent-child relationship

    Reference: http://www.childwelfare.gov/systemwide/laws_policies/statute...
Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Thank you, Rich!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WTSTranslations
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loss/suspension of parental rights and duties


Explanation:
:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-05-26 21:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to my dictionary...

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Teresa!

disagree  AllegroTrans: loss of rights, yes; loss of duties is a contradiction
1 day1 hr
  -> I see what you mean; I think 'termination' is better. However, the term does exist - perhaps these people use the same dictionary ;) Will post below

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Loss of full legal custody rights


Explanation:
En México, cuando un padre pierde la patria potestad, pierde todos los derechos legales que tiene sobre sus hijos, pero no pierde su obligación de proporcionarles alimentos (que incluyen techo, ropa, educación, comida, doctores, etc.). Estoy segura de esto porque desafortunadamente llevo dos años en un juicio de pérdida de la patria potestad, para quedarme con la patria potestad de mis hijos. De lo que no estoy muy segura es de cómo traducirlo al inglés, pero creo que esta podría ser una buena opción, quizá dejando el término en español entre paréntesis.

Espero te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-05-27 05:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O también podría ser "loss of full legal and custodial rights", ya que los que pierden la patria potestad, también pierden el derecho de convivencia con sus hijos.

Claudia Reynaud
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22