KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

responsabilidad solidaria

English translation: joint and several liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:responsabilidad solidaria
English translation:joint and several liability
Entered by: Julia Martínez

19:22 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
Spanish term or phrase: responsabilidad solidaria
¡Hola a todos! Les cuento que estoy haciendo una traducción de índole jurídica, y me está trayendo algunos dolores de cabeza. ¡Pero por suerte siempre puedo recurrir a ustedes! Bueno, el problema es que busqué en varios diccionarios, y encontré "joint and several liability" y "solidary libility" como equivalentes de "responsabilidad solidaria". ¿Podrían decirme cuál suena mejor en la siguiente oración:

"con el objeto de modificar la responsabilidad solidaria de la empresa que se establece en el contrato"?

¡Muchas gracias y cariños a todos!
Julia Martínez
Argentina
joint and several liability of the company
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
¡Mucha gracias Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3joint and several liability of the companyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1joint and several liability
William Stein
4Joint liability
mslang


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joint and several liability of the company


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
¡Mucha gracias Jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorianne Weston: absolutely!
0 min

agree  Valeria Verona
0 min

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint and several liability


Explanation:
Lo más corriente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 19:25:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the purpose of modifying the joint and several liability arising from the contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 19:25:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean:

for the purpose of modifying the joint and several liability of the company arising from the contract

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
0 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Joint liability


Explanation:
Tan simple, compo una opción

mslang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish