KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

otorgar

English translation: agree on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:otorgar (claúsulas)
English translation:agree on
Entered by: Julia Martínez

00:35 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
Spanish term or phrase: otorgar
Disculpen que los moleste de nuevo, pero no puedo encontrar una solución. Estoy traduciendo un convenio modificatorio a un contrato de adhesión, y después de la parte de las declaraciones dice: "En virtud de la declaraciones que anteceden, las partes otorgan las siguientes: CLAUSULAS", y se detallan las distintas claúsulas del contrato. ¿Cómo se dice "otorgar una cláusula"? ¡Muchas gracias!!!
Julia Martínez
Argentina
the parties agree on the following clauses
Explanation:
Es puro "legalés", Julia.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias María Eugenia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Agree to...
Esther Hermida
5 +1the parties agree on the following clauses
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5draw up
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
draw up


Explanation:
(contrato, plan) Oxford Business Dictionary 2002

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the parties agree on the following clauses


Explanation:
Es puro "legalés", Julia.


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias María Eugenia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
1 min
  -> Gracias, Esther.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agree to...


Explanation:
Otorgar: to grant, to consent, agree to,, accept. To offer, promise, stipulate, to give, to execute (an instrument)-to award.


All these definitions are from Butterworths Legal Dic. I think 'agree to' fits in better, but you decide.

Good Luck.

Esther Hermida
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: "Agree to" sounds right in this context.
1 min