ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

24 de diciembre (Noche Buena y Navidad)

English translation: December 24 (Christmas Eve and Christmas)

21:10 Jun 22, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: 24 de diciembre (Noche Buena y Navidad)
Part of a Divorce Agreement

I'd be grateful for any opinions on this so as to avoid any possible fights over the Xmas holidays with the family in question. i.e. what would you put in brackets after "24 de diciembre", "Christmas Eve and Christmas Day" or just "Christmas Eve"?

F) Respecto al día 24 de diciembre (Noche Buena y Navidad) y al día 31 de diciembre (Año Nuevo), uno lo pasarán los menores con la madre y el otro con el padre y en forma alternada el año siguiente.
Richard Hill
Mexico
English translation:December 24 (Christmas Eve and Christmas)
Explanation:
I would leave it just as vague as the original -- unless you are able to verify with the client/author of source text (which is probably not an option) what was really meant. But since this is a legal document, you really need to translate what it says - nada más y nada menos.
Selected response from:

WTSTranslations
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6December 24 (Christmas Eve and Christmas)WTSTranslations
4Christmas Eve and Christmas Day, New Year's Eve.
Nelly Alejandra Alister
5 -1(Christmas Eve and Christmas Day) (New Year 's Day)Merlinva
5 -124 de diciembre = Christmas Eve
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 -1(Christmas Eve and Christmas Day) (New Year 's Eve)
bbt-ruth
4 -224th December (Christmas)
Sharon Black


Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
24th December (Christmas)


Explanation:
I would just put Christmas as Christmas is celebrated at midnight on 24th in Spanish-speaking countries, and the actual date is specified anyway. I imagine the children would be staying over with the parent in question that night and so would still be there on the morning of 25th as well.

Sharon Black
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Merlinva: That would be to overtranslate the text
1 hr

disagree  AllegroTrans: too much departurefrom the text - this is a legal document
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
December 24 (Christmas Eve and Christmas)


Explanation:
I would leave it just as vague as the original -- unless you are able to verify with the client/author of source text (which is probably not an option) what was really meant. But since this is a legal document, you really need to translate what it says - nada más y nada menos.

WTSTranslations
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your suggestion and advice. As this created so much interest I added a new discussion post with the outcome.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  cmwilliams
49 mins

agree  Lisa McCarthy: I would say 'Christamas Eve and Christmas DAY' as just 'Christmas' generally implies the whole period. If they meant this, they would have just said 'Navidad' and nothing else.
1 hr

disagree  Merlinva: "Navidad" in this case is Christmas Day. The full name is "el día de Navidad" but Spanish speakers omit the word "día" and say "Navidad" when refering to that date. If they mean the whole Christmas period, we say "La Navidad" or "(las) Navidades"
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans: Christmas Eve and Christmas DAY
1 hr

agree  Robin Levey: Yes, the translation must be as vague as the original. As you mentioned in the discussion box, this seems to have been drafted by lawyers looking for extra fees - at least the argument should remain balanced by offering a strictly literal translation.
1 hr

agree  Maria Kisic: As vague as the original.
2 hrs

agree  eski
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
24 de diciembre = Christmas Eve


Explanation:
25 de diciembre = Christmas Day
31 de diciembre = New Year's Eve
1° de enero = New Year's Day


Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-06-22 21:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When dealing with official documents I would avoid Christmas Day and Eve, the people involved may be Jews or another religion and may not apreciate the reference. I would stick to just the date.

Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-06-22 21:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say when drafting official documents, as a translator of course you must just translate, not alter the document...

Cheers!

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dianne Berest: :)
4 mins

disagree  Merlinva: In my opinion, the translator should just translate what is there without adding or removing anything
14 mins

neutral  Lydia De Jorge: I agree with Merlinva. The translator cannot worry about what is politically correct and has to be faithful to the original. BTW, 'Jews' is politically incorrect. Should be 'Jewish'.
24 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: political coorectness is not an option - this is a legal document
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(Christmas Eve and Christmas Day) (New Year 's Eve)


Explanation:
This is how it would be translated for the US



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christmas_Eve
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/A%C3%B1o_Nuevo
bbt-ruth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Merlinva: The Spanish text says "al día 31 de diciembre (Año Nuevo)" therefore, to translate the text between parenthesis "Año Nuevo" which is the 1st of January or New Year´s Day as New Year´s Eve I am afraid it is incorrect, sorry.
6 mins
  -> December 31st is New Year's Eve

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(Christmas Eve and Christmas Day) (New Year 's Day)


Explanation:
The parties would have to clarify which dates they meant but I would translate what is written in general but more in this one as it is a legal document :
"...24 de diciembre (Noche Buena y Navidad) y al día 31 de diciembre (Año Nuevo),"
"...24th of December (Christmas Eve and Christmas Day) and to the 31st of December (New Year 's Day),

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-22 22:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

24th of December (Nochebuena)=Christmas Eve
25th of December (Navidad)=Christmas Day
31st of December (Nochevieja)= New Year´s Eve
1st of January (Año Nuevo)= New Year 's Day

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-06-22 23:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To mediamatrix: Please read the source text again, which I am quoting here for you
"F) Respecto al día 24 de diciembre (Noche Buena y Navidad) y al día 31 de diciembre (Año Nuevo), "
I am not extrapolating "Año Nuevo" (in European Spanish is written with capitals) to a two day period
The source text in Spanish said:
"... y al día 31 de diciembre (Año Nuevo), "
my translation said:
"to the 31st of December (New Year 's Day)"
Would you mind to show me the extrapolation?
Thank you in advance

Merlinva
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  WTSTranslations: New Year's Day is January 1st, at least in the U.S.
26 mins
  -> Yes WTS, please read again the source text, I wrote New Year´s Day because that was in ST, and the translation should follow the source, which said "31 de diciembre (Año Nuevo)" which means 31 de diciembre =31 December and (Año Nuevo) = (New Year´s day)

disagree  Robin Levey: Our role as translators is not to 'interpret', less still 'extrapolate' as you are doing here.//Well, for starters, you are extrapolating 'año nuevo' to mean a 2-day period when the ST only mentions one date://quote:"31st of December (New Year 's Day). "
1 hr
  -> Please, read my explanation, I'm not 'extrapolating' anything. ST said ""31 de diciembre (Año Nuevo)" the TRS should follow the source, "31 de diciembre (Año Nuevo)" which means 31 de diciembre =31 December &(Año Nuevo)=(New Year´s day), what I wrote

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Christmas Eve and Christmas Day, New Year's Eve.


Explanation:
New Year's Eve is observed on December 31, the final day of the Gregorian calendar, the day before New Year's Day. New Year's Eve is a separate observance from the observance of New Year's Day. In modern practice, fireworks, music, fun activities and sometimes alcoholic beverages are common elements of the New Year's Eve celebration. New Year's Eve is celebrated with parties and social gatherings spanning the transition of the year at midnight.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christmas_Eve
Nelly Alejandra Alister
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish