KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

en la medida en que

English translation: to the extent that


20:39 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
Spanish term or phrase: en la medida en que
Las presentes cláusulas regirán para los contratos de compraventa de Equipos xxxx y xxxxx comercializados por XXXXX en la medida en que los contratantes se remitan a ellas y sin perjuicio de las cláusulas que establezcan los contratantes
Willem Prinse
Spain
English translation:to the extent that
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Your answer was faster than lightning. A thundering thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10to the extent that
Marian Greenfield
5 +1inasmuch as
Lesley Clarke
5 -1provided that
Marianela Melleda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to the extent that


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
Your answer was faster than lightning. A thundering thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
0 min

agree  Henry Hinds: Bingo
0 min

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 mins

agree  Todd Field
20 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke
24 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Bingo 2
26 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
59 mins

agree  Lisbeth Benavides
2 hrs

agree  Adriana Torres
5 hrs

agree  Lucinda
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
provided that


Explanation:
otra opción

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lesley Clarke: quiere decir "siempre y cuando"
28 mins
  ->  Por supuesto si te vas al diccionario, esa es la traducción exacta, yo sólo traté de darle una interpretación un poco diferente, pero que no altera el sentido de la frase.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inasmuch as


Explanation:
an alternative
this is my preferred translation for that phrase, though Marian's is just as good


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 22:14:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"insofar as\" which is the Oxford translation of the term

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
9 hrs