KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

subconcesiones

English translation: to subfranchise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:realizar subconcesiones
English translation:to subfranchise
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

14:27 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Spanish term or phrase: subconcesiones
XXX autoriza a la empresa XXX a realizar subconcesiones de la exclusividad.

Distribution Contract, exclusivity
Anna Moorby DipTrans
sub-franchises, to subfranchise
Explanation:
sub-franchises, to subfranchise

The latter may be best here for "realizar subconcesiones" = "to subfranchise"
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks everyone!

xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3subconcessions
swisstell
5 +1sub-franchises, to subfranchise
Henry Hinds
5sub-contractingcebice


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subconcessions


Explanation:
that's all

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
10 mins

agree  posada: concessions: right to operate/ franchise: licence to trade under a brand name.
22 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
30 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sub-franchises, to subfranchise


Explanation:
sub-franchises, to subfranchise

The latter may be best here for "realizar subconcesiones" = "to subfranchise"


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
thanks everyone!

xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sub-contracting


Explanation:
Another suggestion

cebice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8