ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

registrador principal y registro principal

English translation: principal registrar/register

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:registrador principal y registro principal
English translation:principal registrar/register

18:14 Aug 11, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-08-15 14:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts law
Spanish term or phrase: registrador principal y registro principal
La oficina del registro principal del circuito judicial... He visto 2 formas de traduccion Principal Registry Office y Main Registry Office. Cual sera la correcta Principal or Main? Asi mismo el Registrador Principal sera Principal Registrar o Main Registar?? Gracias
glagla52
Venezuela
principal registrar/register
Explanation:
I believe that "principal" is more appropriate in a formal context like this.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
Grading comment
Principal Registry as translation of Registro Principal, the place where all documents are registered
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2principal registrar/registerphilgoddard
4 -1main registrar and main registration/record
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
main registrar and main registration/record


Explanation:
Mike

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: registro principal does not refer to one single registration, it is the place where all registrations (in the context of the text) are effected
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
principal registrar/register


Explanation:
I believe that "principal" is more appropriate in a formal context like this.

philgoddard
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 290
Grading comment
Principal Registry as translation of Registro Principal, the place where all documents are registered
Notes to answerer
Asker: Best Answer is :"Principal Registry" and "Principal Registrar"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: in principle yes, but we need to know what kind of registration this is about; //OK I will "agree" but I prefer "registry" to "register" if it is referring to an office where documents are registered in some way or other
1 hr
  -> The asker has explained that it's the "registro principal del circuito judicial", and that's all we need to know. It doesn't change the translation of the four words they've asked for.

agree  Maria Kisic: Agree with AllegroTRans, registry.
4 hrs