ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

que una droga

English translation: that it is a drug

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que es una droga
English translation:that it is a drug
Entered by: anademahomar

20:32 Aug 11, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: que una droga
This is another senseless sentence (at least to me) I can't get my head around. Again, its not the term in itself, but the whole sentence.

Se dice que es un calmante, un tranquilizante, un habito, una costumbre, los más drásticos —en el sentido negativo, se entiende—, que una droga.

If you didn't read my previous question, here's some more context:

El hombre norteamericano se tragaba los mensajes sugestivos y de tipo positivo –éxito social, mas alto nivel de vida, experimentación de nuevas sensaciones lanzada por las compañías tabacaleras para desatender los otros, macabros a veces, pero que se daban una clara idea de los peligros del tabaco. El “pitillo” ha llegado a ser una compañía en la soledad, y hoy, ya no solo se espera fumando al ser querido —como en el tango— sino a todo lo que pueda venir. Se dice que es un calmante, un tranquilizante, un habito, una costumbre, los más drásticos —en el sentido negativo, se entiende—, que una droga.

Ahhggg!

to be continued...
Richard Hill
Mexico
that it is a drug
Explanation:
Smoking is considered a habit, an anxiety reliever, etc.. but those (people) most drastic (extremists) , of course, consider it a drug

My interpretation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-08-11 20:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it should read "que ES una droga"
Selected response from:

anademahomar
Honduras
Grading comment
Yes the "es" was missing. thanks anademahomar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4that it is a druganademahomar
4more severe/serious/extreme/adictive/stronger than a drugteju
Summary of reference entries provided
physiology of smokingLourdes Sanchez

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
that it is a drug


Explanation:
Smoking is considered a habit, an anxiety reliever, etc.. but those (people) most drastic (extremists) , of course, consider it a drug

My interpretation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-08-11 20:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it should read "que ES una droga"

anademahomar
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes the "es" was missing. thanks anademahomar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, it doesn't make sense unless you add "es".
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Phil

agree  Helly Wolf: (...) those most drastic say, in a negative sense, it is a drug.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Helly

agree  Rosa Paredes
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa

agree  Terri L. Myers
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Terri

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more severe/serious/extreme/adictive/stronger than a drug


Explanation:
It's been said that it's a sedative, a tranquilizer, a habit, more severe than a drug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-08-11 20:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-- in a negative way, that is --

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: physiology of smoking

Reference information:
not a fan of Reader's Digest but a good simple explanation in this link

http://www.medicalnewstoday.com/releases/9704.php

Inhaling the vaporized gas form of substances into the lungs is a quick and very effective way of delivering drugs into the bloodstream (as the gas diffuses directly into the pulmonary vein, then into the heart and from there to the brain) and affects the user within less than a second of the first inhalation. The lungs consist of several million tiny bulbs called alveoli that altogether have an area of over 70 m² (about the area of a tennis court). This can be used to administer useful medical as well as recreational drugs such as aerosols, consisting of tiny droplets of a medication, or as gas produced by burning plant material with a psychoactive substance or pure forms of the substance itself. Not all drugs can be smoked, for example the sulphate derivative that is most commonly inhaled through the nose, though purer free base forms of substances can, but often require considerable skill in administering the drug properly. The method is also somewhat inefficient since not all of the smoke will be inhaled.[51] The inhaled substances trigger chemical reactions in nerve endings in the brain due to being similar to naturally occurring substances such as endorphins and dopamine, which are associated with sensations of pleasure. The result is what is usually referred to as a "high" that ranges between the mild stimulus caused by nicotine to the intense euphoria caused by heroin, cocaine and methamphetamines.[52]
Inhaling smoke into the lungs, no matter the substance, has adverse effects on one's health.[citation needed] The incomplete combustion produced by burning plant material, like tobacco or cannabis, produces carbon monoxide, which impairs the ability of blood to carry oxygen when inhaled into the lungs. There are several other toxic compounds in tobacco that constitute serious health hazards to long-term smokers from a whole range of causes; vascular abnormalities such as stenosis, lung cancer, heart attacks, strokes, impotence, low birth weight of infants born by smoking mothers. 8% of long-term smokers develop the characteristic set of facial changes known to doctors as smoker's face.[citation needed]

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smoking

Lourdes Sanchez
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish