ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

legitimados pasivos/activos

English translation: legal standing as claimant(or plaintiff) / legal standing as defendant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:legitimados pasivos/activos
English translation:legal standing as claimant(or plaintiff) / legal standing as defendant
Entered by: Laura Hastings

01:38 Sep 13, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Report on Ecuadorian Law - Corporate Law
Spanish term or phrase: legitimados pasivos/activos
Does anyone know what these terms legitimados activos and legitimados pasivos means in English?

This is a report to be used as evidence in a Lawsuit for damages due to one of the partners in a family business from Ecuador transferring all the rights of the family business to himself without the authorization of the other partners.

Here is some context:

(vii) El Legitimado activo
75. En el derecho ecuatoriano se entiende por legitimidad activa la relación de titularidad que tiene la parte que demanda en un juicio con el objeto del litigio. Que una persona sea legitimada activa significa que, según el derecho aplicable a la controversia, esa, y no otra, es la persona titular del objeto que se debate en juicio.
76. En palabras de la Corte Nacional de Justicia del Ecuador, determinar la legitimación activa significa “establecer quién es el titular del derecho sustancial discutido que puede ejercer eficazmente la acción”

(viii) El Legitimado pasivo
77. En el derecho ecuatoriano se entiende por legitimación pasiva la relación que tiene la parte que es demandada en un juicio con el objeto de litigio. Que una persona sea legitimada pasiva significa que, según el derecho aplicable a la controversia, esa es la persona obligada al objeto que se debate en juicio y, por tanto, la única que está plenamente facultada para contradecir las pretensiones de quien se pretende titular del derecho. Como ha dicho la Corte Nacional de Justicia del Ecuador, el legitimado pasivo es “el llamado por la ley a contradecir u oponerse a la demanda o ejercer la contradicción”

Thanks very much for your help!

Laura
Laura Hastings
legal standing as claimant(or plaintiff) / legal standing as defendant
Explanation:
This is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-09-13 08:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if you prefer

Persons with .......
Selected response from:

xxxFVS
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1legal standing as claimant(or plaintiff) / legal standing as defendantxxxFVS
3active/passive legitimate partySilviaInt
3 -1thoroughly documented assets and liabilitiesTechLawDC
Summary of reference entries provided
standing
John Rynne

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
legitimados activos/pasivos
thoroughly documented assets and liabilities


Explanation:
(Fits the context.)

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SilviaInt: does not really fit the context, since it refers to people
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
active/passive legitimate party


Explanation:
Seems to suit your context better

SilviaInt
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal standing as claimant(or plaintiff) / legal standing as defendant


Explanation:
This is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-09-13 08:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if you prefer

Persons with .......

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colyn Alcock
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks Colyn.




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: standing

Reference information:
This is all about something called "standing". If you search for "legitimación", you will find it has been discussed thoroughly on several occasions here in Kudoz.
The whole "activo/pasivo" thing refers to being the plaintiff ("parte activa") or respondent/defendant ("parte pasiva")

John Rynne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 189
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, John. This is very enlightening. Laura