ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

fuero personal

English translation: individual jurisdiction

07:48 Oct 11, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: fuero personal
Ambas partes se someterán a la resolución de los litigios que puedan surgir de la interpretación y cumplimiento del presente contrato a la Jurisdicción de los Tribunales de Madrid capital, con renuncia expresa a cualquier otro fuero personal que pudiera corresponderles.
MariaDRR
Spain
English translation:individual jurisdiction
Explanation:
is what I say

Ambas partes se someterán a la resolución de los litigios que puedan surgir de la interpretación y cumplimiento del presente contrato a la Jurisdicción de los Tribunales de Madrid capital, con renuncia expresa a cualquier otro fuero personal que pudiera corresponderles.=
Both parties shall submit for resolution of disputes which may arise out of the interpretation and performance of this contract to the jurisdiction of the Courts of Madrid City and expressly waive any other individual jurisdiction which may apply to them.
Selected response from:

xxxFVS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2personal jurisdiction
Seth Phillips
5individual jurisdictionxxxFVS
3personal privilege/exemption
marideoba


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
individual jurisdiction


Explanation:
is what I say

Ambas partes se someterán a la resolución de los litigios que puedan surgir de la interpretación y cumplimiento del presente contrato a la Jurisdicción de los Tribunales de Madrid capital, con renuncia expresa a cualquier otro fuero personal que pudiera corresponderles.=
Both parties shall submit for resolution of disputes which may arise out of the interpretation and performance of this contract to the jurisdiction of the Courts of Madrid City and expressly waive any other individual jurisdiction which may apply to them.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personal jurisdiction


Explanation:
Es la única que veo en este contexto.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personal_jurisdiction
Seth Phillips
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr

agree  Silvina P.
4 hrs

neutral  xxxFVS: No, unfortunately personal jurisdiction has a separate and unrelated meaning. See http://www.google.co.uk/search?client=opera&rls=en&q=persona... and http://www.google.co.uk/search?client=opera&
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personal privilege/exemption


Explanation:
Privilage or exemption granted (by the law).

marideoba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22