ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

sobre un recurso de amparo

English translation: on a petition for amparo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobre un recurso de amparo
English translation:on a petition for amparo
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

20:55 Nov 26, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Legal action
Spanish term or phrase: sobre un recurso de amparo
Verificando la existencia de otras notificaciones realizadas a mi despacho, se observó que ese mismo día 31 de enero del año en curso, a las 11.40 de la mañana, por medio de cédula judicial, se me notificó la Sentencia No. 123 sobre un recurso de amparo contra los concejales de la comunidad Chipirri por un cobro indebido de Impuesto sobre Bienes Inmuebles, y una resolución que le daba trámite a otro recurso de amparo que pasaba a la Sala de lo Constitucional para su estudio y resolución.
Lydianette Soza
on a petition for amparo
Explanation:
Assuming, in the absence of any other "Chipirri" in Google-space besides that in Mexico, that it does indeed refer to Mexico, it's interesting to see that the IACHR/CIDH systematically translates 'amparo' as 'amparo', maybe adding 'judicial protection' (or whatever is appropriate to the country being referred to) just to clarify what it meant in each specific case.

mexico petition amparo site:cidh.oas.org
Cerca de 484 resultados (0,23 segundos)

Mexico 12.287 Admissiblewww.cidh.oas.org/annualrep/.../Mexico.12287.ht...En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
22 Oct 2003 – Under the Mexican amparo law, the petition for amparo must indicate the state authority that ordered and executed the alleged human rights ...
Mexico, Petition 12.322, Antonio Gonzalez, Admissibilitywww.cidh.oas.org/.../Mexico12322eng.htmEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
PETITION 12.322. ADMISSIBILITY. ANTONIO GONZÁLEZ MÉNDEZ. MEXICO .... 1999, they lodged a petition for amparo or judicial protection, which was registered as ...
Mexico 11.492 - Inadmissiblewww.cidh.oas.org/annualrep/.../Mexico11492.ht...En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
MEXICO. October 16, 1996. I. BACKGROUND. 1. According to the petition, the California ... He was granted the amparo on February 6, 1976, and the decision in ...
Mexico 10.957 - Inadmssible cidh.oas.org/annualrep/92eng/Mexico10.957.htmEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
On July 11, 1991, the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights received a petition filed against the State of Mexico by Mr. Luis Sánchez Aguilar, Chairman ...
Mexico Petition 938/03 Admissibilitywww.cidh.oas.org/.../Mexico.938.03eng.htmEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
14 Oct 2004 – On December 24, 2003, the Commission opened the case and sent the pertinent portions of the petition to the State of Mexico, granting it two ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-11-26 23:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional webrefs, specifically for Costa Rica:

Costa Rica 11.553 - Inadmissiblewww.cidh.oas.org/.../96eng/CostaRica11553.htmEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
I. The petition alleges that the municipal organizers of athletic competitions in ... writ of amparo to the Constitutional Chamber of the Supreme Court of Costa Rica ...
Costa Rica Petition 712-03 Admissibilitywww.cidh.oas.org/.../CostaRica712.03eng.htmEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
26 Apr 2007 – In this petition, the Republic of Costa Rica (hereinafter “Costa Rica,” .... As a result, a group of employees filed an amparo petition with ...
[DOC]
Report No. 168/10www.cidh.oas.org/.../CRAR12247EN.DOC - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Vista rápida
PETITION 12.247 (2000). ANTONIO ARAYA SOTO. COSTA RICA ... file reveals that the petitioner had lodged an amparo petition with the Constitutional Chamber of ...
Costa Rica 11.472www.cidh.oas.org/.../Costa%20Rica%2011472.ht...En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
The latter decision was appealed by the State of Costa Rica before the Supreme ... Mr. Little filed a petition for protection (amparo) against the aforementioned ...
Selected response from:

xxxmediamatrix
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on a writ of amparo
Richard Hill
4 +1on a petition for amparoxxxmediamatrix
4on actions for infringement of fundamental rights and freedoms
Helena Chavarria
3concerning the judicial review [of]
Nigel Wheatley


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on actions for infringement of fundamental rights and freedoms


Explanation:
This is not my suggestion, I've taken it from wordreference.com


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=37980
Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concerning the judicial review [of]


Explanation:
First, we have the DRAE definition of "recurso de amparo"
1. m. Der. El estatuido por algunas Constituciones modernas, europeas y americanas, para ser tramitado ante un alto tribunal de justicia, cuando los derechos asegurados por la Ley fundamental no fueren respetados por otros tribunales o autoridades.
2. m. Der. recurso contra resoluciones sindicales por causa de lesión económica a afiliado sindical. Entiende de este recurso un tribunal del mismo nombre.

It is obviously the first definition we're dealing with here, the text having no mention of trade unions.

Now this is an appeal against the Chipirri community over an alledgedly undue levy of property tax. That sort of action in the UK or the US would be called a judicial review. It doesn't follow that there's a one-to-one correspodance between judicial review and 'recurso de amparo', but that is the sort of action that we're dealing with in this text.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Judicial_review
Nigel Wheatley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on a writ of amparo


Explanation:
The writ of amparo (also called recurso de amparo or juicio de amparo) is a remedy for the protection of constitutional rights, found in certain jurisdictions. In some legal systems, predominantly those of the Spanish-speaking world,[1] the amparo remedy or action is an effective and inexpensive instrument for the protection of individual rights.[2]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recurso_de_amparo

Writ of amparo: Constitutional action alleging the violation of rights committed by the government or a court of law
http://tiny.cc/8dhbm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-11-26 22:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The amparo proceeding is a Latin American extraordinary judicial remedy specifically conceived for the protection of constitutional harms or threats inflicted by authorities or individuals. In common law countries such as the United States, the protection of human rights is assured through the general judicial actions and equitable remedies that are also used to protect any other kind of personal or property rights or interests. In contrast, in Latin American civil law countries the constitution and special legislation explicitly regulate the judicial remedies available for rights protection, such as the amparo proceeding. These constitutional and statutory regulations can be quite detailed, including, for example, the general rules of procedure and standing to file amparos, the definition of the competent courts to hear this type of cases, the specific constitutional rights that can be protected, and the legal effects of judicial decisions in amparo suits.

http://www.bsos.umd.edu/gvpt/lpbr/subpages/reviews/brewer-ca...

Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Luicia

agree  Mónica Sauza
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Mónica

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on a petition for amparo


Explanation:
Assuming, in the absence of any other "Chipirri" in Google-space besides that in Mexico, that it does indeed refer to Mexico, it's interesting to see that the IACHR/CIDH systematically translates 'amparo' as 'amparo', maybe adding 'judicial protection' (or whatever is appropriate to the country being referred to) just to clarify what it meant in each specific case.

mexico petition amparo site:cidh.oas.org
Cerca de 484 resultados (0,23 segundos)

Mexico 12.287 Admissiblewww.cidh.oas.org/annualrep/.../Mexico.12287.ht...En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
22 Oct 2003 – Under the Mexican amparo law, the petition for amparo must indicate the state authority that ordered and executed the alleged human rights ...
Mexico, Petition 12.322, Antonio Gonzalez, Admissibilitywww.cidh.oas.org/.../Mexico12322eng.htmEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
PETITION 12.322. ADMISSIBILITY. ANTONIO GONZÁLEZ MÉNDEZ. MEXICO .... 1999, they lodged a petition for amparo or judicial protection, which was registered as ...
Mexico 11.492 - Inadmissiblewww.cidh.oas.org/annualrep/.../Mexico11492.ht...En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
MEXICO. October 16, 1996. I. BACKGROUND. 1. According to the petition, the California ... He was granted the amparo on February 6, 1976, and the decision in ...
Mexico 10.957 - Inadmssible cidh.oas.org/annualrep/92eng/Mexico10.957.htmEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
On July 11, 1991, the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights received a petition filed against the State of Mexico by Mr. Luis Sánchez Aguilar, Chairman ...
Mexico Petition 938/03 Admissibilitywww.cidh.oas.org/.../Mexico.938.03eng.htmEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
14 Oct 2004 – On December 24, 2003, the Commission opened the case and sent the pertinent portions of the petition to the State of Mexico, granting it two ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-11-26 23:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional webrefs, specifically for Costa Rica:

Costa Rica 11.553 - Inadmissiblewww.cidh.oas.org/.../96eng/CostaRica11553.htmEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
I. The petition alleges that the municipal organizers of athletic competitions in ... writ of amparo to the Constitutional Chamber of the Supreme Court of Costa Rica ...
Costa Rica Petition 712-03 Admissibilitywww.cidh.oas.org/.../CostaRica712.03eng.htmEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
26 Apr 2007 – In this petition, the Republic of Costa Rica (hereinafter “Costa Rica,” .... As a result, a group of employees filed an amparo petition with ...
[DOC]
Report No. 168/10www.cidh.oas.org/.../CRAR12247EN.DOC - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Vista rápida
PETITION 12.247 (2000). ANTONIO ARAYA SOTO. COSTA RICA ... file reveals that the petitioner had lodged an amparo petition with the Constitutional Chamber of ...
Costa Rica 11.472www.cidh.oas.org/.../Costa%20Rica%2011472.ht...En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
The latter decision was appealed by the State of Costa Rica before the Supreme ... Mr. Little filed a petition for protection (amparo) against the aforementioned ...


xxxmediamatrix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nigel Wheatley: interesting refs from the IACHR/CIDH, but would amparo be understood by the reader of the translation? I had to check it in a dictionary, and I've lived in Spain for 3½ years: the average speaker of English would just have no idea what it means, I fear.
8 mins
  -> In Asker's context of "Legal action", and the US as target country, I believe the answer to your question is 'yes'. That said, I don't suppose 'amparo' would be understood by average North American laymen, be they Hispanics or English-speakers.

agree  jacana54
13 hrs