ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

audiencia de pruebas alegatos y sentencia

English translation: hearing of evidence, skeleton arguments and entry of judgment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:audiencia de pruebas, alegatos y sentencia (Mex.)
English translation:hearing of evidence, skeleton arguments and entry of judgment
Entered by: Tom Thumb

18:31 Feb 9, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: audiencia de pruebas alegatos y sentencia
B.13) El ARBITRO resolverá sobre la admisión o desechamiento de pruebas en el auto que tenga por contestada o no la demanda. En el mismo auto, el ARBITRO dará vista al ACREEDOR PRENDARIO con las excepciones opuestas por el DEUDOR PRENDARIO, por el término de tres días y señalará fecha y hora para la celebración de la audiencia de pruebas alegatos y sentencia. Esta audiencia deberá celebrarse dentro de los diez días siguientes a aquél en que haya concluido el plazo fijado para que el ACREEDOR PRENDARIO desahogue la vista a que se refiere este inciso.-------------------------------------
Adriana A
(Mex.) hearing of evidence, skeleton arguments and entry of judgment
Explanation:
There's a comma after pruebas. So there are three separate stages: disclosure of evidence; subsmission of case and entry of juddgment.

Also, if this is pledgor/pledgee foreclosure case - typically in Mexico a mortgage repossession - it is civil in which there is a judgment entered and not a criminal case in which there is a sentencing stage.

Alegato means a brief or skeleton argument - either side is allowed 25 minutes to put their case - and is nothing to do with alligators.

Selected response from:

Tom Thumb
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Evidentiary allegations hearing and sentencing
eski
4evidentiary, preliminary and adjudicatory hearing(s)CeciliaMH
3(Mex.) hearing of evidence, skeleton arguments and entry of judgment
Tom Thumb


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Evidentiary allegations hearing and sentencing


Explanation:
Evidentiary allegations hearing and sentencing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-02-09 18:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.flcriminalappeals.com/Post_Conviction_Pr...En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Although it is a common allegation that a defendant received ineffective ... the ultimate sentence. 2. ... After the State's response, the Court will either enter a final order dismissing the claims as insufficient, or will order an evidentiary hearing.
[PDF]
EVIDENTIARY HEARING If a prisoner's § 2255 allegations raise an ...www.paed.uscourts.gov/.../99D0102P.pdf - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
his claims. EVIDENTIARY HEARING. If a prisoner's § 2255 allegations raise an issue of material fact, the Court is required to hold an evidentiary hearing in order ...
Court may consider disputed allegations at probation revocation ...www.wisbar.org/AM/Template.cfm?...En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
4 Nov 2010 – Court may consider disputed allegations at probation revocation sentencing. A probationer must ask for an evidentiary hearing to prove that a ...
No. ED 95576. - SMITH v. STATE - MO Court of Appealscaselaw.findlaw.com/mo-court-of.../1580603.ht...En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
20 Sep 2011 – The motion court denied his motion without an evidentiary hearing. ... Martin alleged the trial court committed plain error by sentencing him as a ...
Ford evidentiary hearing/sentencing delayed a second time ...articles.petoskeynews.com/.../polygraph_240161...En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
15 Dec 2009 – Ford evidentiary hearing/sentencing delayed a second time ... scheduled for sentencing for one felony and two misdemeanor charges on Dec.

eski :))


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
9 mins
  -> Gracias & muchos saludos; 'tocayo'. eski :))

agree  MollyRose
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you for your confirmation MollyRose; eski :))

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
audiencia de pruebas, alegatos y sentencia
(Mex.) hearing of evidence, skeleton arguments and entry of judgment


Explanation:
There's a comma after pruebas. So there are three separate stages: disclosure of evidence; subsmission of case and entry of juddgment.

Also, if this is pledgor/pledgee foreclosure case - typically in Mexico a mortgage repossession - it is civil in which there is a judgment entered and not a criminal case in which there is a sentencing stage.

Alegato means a brief or skeleton argument - either side is allowed 25 minutes to put their case - and is nothing to do with alligators.



Example sentence(s):
  • audiencia de pruebas; alegatos y sentencia; de la inmediatividad del funcionario www.testamentos.gob.mx/Documentos/cpc/cpc17.pdf
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 360
Grading comment
Thank you!!

411 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evidentiary, preliminary and adjudicatory hearing(s)


Explanation:
In English, we would use these as adjectives to describe the types of hearings.

Example sentence(s):
  • Motion to set the evidentiary, initial and adjudicatory hearings is hereby granted.
CeciliaMH
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish