KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

cédula de identidad para extranjeros

English translation: (Chilean) ID card for foreigners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cédula de identidad para extranjeros
English translation:(Chilean) ID card for foreigners
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

20:24 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Spanish term or phrase: cédula de identidad para extranjeros
I am translating a contract prepared in Chile.

I usually translate this phrase as "Chilean ID Card for Foreigners."

Is there a better or standard translation?
TIA!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Chilean ID Card for Foreigners
Explanation:
Creo que esto queda más claro ante la necesidad de señalar que se trata de una cédula emitido por el gobierno chileno a quienes no son de nacionalidad chilena.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:46:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Todavía la conservo, pero le decíamos carnet.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry. Me tinca que tú tienes que haber tenido una Cédula de Identidad de Extranjería de Chile...
¡Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Chilean Alien I.D. Card
Marian Greenfield
5Chilean non-national ID cardBecky Spangle
5Chilean ID Card for Foreigners
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chilean Alien I.D. Card


Explanation:
hola María

Alien ID Card
... Alien ID Card A means of identifying extraterrestrials, (-3), ... thumbwax, Sep
21 2002. I have an alien ID card. It says "Resident Alien" across the top. ...
www.halfbakery.com/idea/Alien_20ID_20Card - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Mexican matricula consular illegal alien ID card toolkit - CAIR - ...
... The Mexican matricula consular (illegal alien) ID card ACTIVIST TOOLKIT This activist
toolkit is designed to help you expose and halt the Mexican government's ...
www.cairco.org/matricula/matricula_toolkit.html - 21k - Jul 2, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

The Mexican matricula consular (illegal alien) ID card is now ...
... CAIR Colorado Alliance for Immigration Reform. The Mexican matricula
consular (illegal alien) ID card is now illegal in Colorado! ...
www.cairco.org/matricula/matricula.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cairco.org ]

FILE opposes the matricula consular
Matricula Consular, Current activities, ...
www.fileus.com/dept/id/matricula/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

alien ID card and US passport help - www.ezboard.com
ISN Forums ... News/General discussions ..... alien ID card and US
passport help. ... Subject: alien ID card and US passport help. Posted ...
pub35.ezboard.com/ fisnforumsgeneraldiscussions.showMessage?topicID=334.topic - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Digimarc Corporation - News - Brazil Federal Police Extend ...
... contract with Digimarc for the operations support, consumables, hardware, software,
and maintenance of the System 600 used to produce their Alien ID card. ...
www.digimarc.com/company/news/release.asp?newsID=95 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Matricula Consular - The Mexican Sham ID Card FAQ
... bill, known as the "Secure and Verifiable Identity Document Act," prevents acceptance
in Colorado of the matricula consular, the Mexican illegal alien ID card. ...
www.americanpatrol.com/REFERENCE/ MatriculaConsularShamIDs.html - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

Ezine archives
... Jan 15, 2003, End of illegal alien IDs in Arizona? Jan 13, 2003, Battle heats up
over illegal alien ID card. Jan 6, 2003, FILE finding success on "matricula card". ...
www.projectusa.org/Ezine/us_immigration_ezine.html - 53k - Jul 2, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

FILE testifies in Congress against illegal alien IDs
... Tell him to stop the Treasury Department from allowing banks to accept the matricula
consular, the Mexican illegal alien ID card. 202-456-1111 (9-5 EST, MF). ...
www.projectusa.org/Ezine/2003/ 03-06-25-file-testifies.html - 14k - Jul 2, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.projectusa.org ]

[PDF]Voter Registration Driver's License Non-Driver ID Social Security ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 3 Proof of date of birth alien ID card (form 1-151, 1-551) Armed Services ID card
birth certificate citizenship papers displaced person ID card insurance ...
www.hirenetwork.org/pdfs/How to obtain docs.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:26:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides, it\'s a nice rhyme <vbg>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
1 min

agree  posada: si
13 mins

agree  Connie Ibarzabal: Your answeris very complete
8 hrs

agree  ACCURATE77: I choose your answer because you show extensive documentation and exhaustive research work besides showing the kind of terms that would be used in the U.S.A.
3 days9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chilean ID Card for Foreigners


Explanation:
Creo que esto queda más claro ante la necesidad de señalar que se trata de una cédula emitido por el gobierno chileno a quienes no son de nacionalidad chilena.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:46:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Todavía la conservo, pero le decíamos carnet.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry. Me tinca que tú tienes que haber tenido una Cédula de Identidad de Extranjería de Chile...
¡Saludos!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chilean non-national ID card


Explanation:
might work. Personally I prefer your customary translation,Maria.

Example:
APPLICATION FORM FOR NEW TELEPHONE CONNECTION (To be filled by ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... by the applicant) Name : ______________________________________________________
(Please attach a copy of your **ID card/Non-National ID card/**Passport/Trade ...
www.bhutan.gov.bt/eservices/rgob-forms/ bt/newtelephoneconnection.pdf

Becky Spangle