ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

valuación fiscal impuesto al acto

English translation: assessed or rateable value for tax purposes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valuación fiscal impuesto al acto
English translation:assessed or rateable value for tax purposes
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

10:20 Aug 22, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: valuación fiscal impuesto al acto
Es una escritura de compraventa de un terreno. En la parte de la nomenclatura catastral aparece: valuación fiscal impuesto al acto: $xxx.
Brenda Joseph
assessed or rateable value for tax purposes
Explanation:
It is not the tax itself, but the value that the law considers should be used for any subsequent tax, attorneys fees calculation, etc.. What the property is estimated to be worth for tax purposes in other words

Certificado de valuación fiscal
www.agip.gov.ar/web/ventanillas/certificado-de-valuacion-fi... través de este nuevo aplicativo usted podrá obtener el Certificado de Valuación Fiscal. -En el mismo se informa el Valor Fiscal del inmueble detallando tanto ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
MIL GRACIAS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assessed or rateable value for tax purposespatinba
4tax assessed on the deed/instument
AllegroTrans
3applicable tax
Helena Chavarria


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applicable tax


Explanation:
This is what I would write.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax assessed on the deed/instument


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2012-08-22 11:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liber Exoniensis - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Contents|
Notes|
References|
Primary sources

Summary accounts of geld, a form of public tax assessed on the hide. Three (A, B and C) are for Wiltshire, while single summaries are included for Cornwall, Devon, Dorset ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liber_Exoniensis - Cached
More results from en.wikipedia.org »
Middlesex County, Massachusetts - Wikipedia, the free ...

History|
Law and government|
Geography|
Demographics

The county derived its revenue primarily from document filing fees at the Registries of Deeds and from a Deeds Excise Tax, a transfer tax assessed on the sales price of ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Middlesex,_Massachusetts - Cached
How VAT works in the European Union — EUbusiness.com - EU ...
Value Added Tax, or VAT, in the European Union is a general, broadly based consumption tax assessed on the value added to goods and services. It applies more or less ...
www.eubusiness.com/Finance/vat-in-the-eu-guide - Cached
Capital Gains Tax on Property - FrenchEntrée.com
... estate sold in the current transaction was purchased by the seller fifteen years earlier, we multiply 10% by 10 years to yield a 100% reduction in the tax assessed on the ...
www.frenchentree.com/france-lot-quercy-family-schools/... - Cached
US senators draw a bead on Bitcoin • The Register
If traced by the Australian Tax Office, Bitcoins would probably get the same treatment as “barter” exchanges, with tax assessed on the value of traded goods or ... ( 50 Comments )
www.theregister.co.uk/2011/06/08/bitcoin_under_attack - Cached
More results from theregister.co.uk »

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assessed or rateable value for tax purposes


Explanation:
It is not the tax itself, but the value that the law considers should be used for any subsequent tax, attorneys fees calculation, etc.. What the property is estimated to be worth for tax purposes in other words

Certificado de valuación fiscal
www.agip.gov.ar/web/ventanillas/certificado-de-valuacion-fi... través de este nuevo aplicativo usted podrá obtener el Certificado de Valuación Fiscal. -En el mismo se informa el Valor Fiscal del inmueble detallando tanto ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 356
Grading comment
MIL GRACIAS!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edward!