ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

heredar ab intestato en la sucesión del otro

English translation: inherit ab intestato any part of the estate of the other (spouse)


19:59 Oct 12, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: heredar ab intestato en la sucesión del otro
Hi everyone. I would really appreciate some help here. The complete sentence within a divorce decree reads:

Consideraciones:
1. Ninguno de los cónyuges tendrá derecho a invocar tal calidad para heredar ab intestato en la suceción del otro, ni a reclamar porción conyugal.
2. Ninguno de los cónyuges se debe alimento entre si....
carosisi
English translation:inherit ab intestato any part of the estate of the other (spouse)
Explanation:
basically means that neither spouse is entitled to any inheritance of the other spouse if he/she fails to leave a will.

Ab Intestato is a Latin term which means “"by intestacy." It refers to laws governing the succession of property after its previous owner dies without a valid will. The term intestate when used in regard to a person, it means not having made a legally valid will prior to death; when used in regard to property, it means not effectively disposed of by a legally valid will.
http://definitions.uslegal.com/a/ab-intestato/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-10-12 20:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Law Commission’s Report on Intestacy and Family Claims on Death

http://www.adamslaw.co.uk/blog/?p=571
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much.Have a good day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inherit ab intestato any part of the estate of the other (spouse)
Richard Hill
4inherit on intestacy an interest in the other's estatexxxAdrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
intestacy / intestate succession / dying without a will
andres-larsen

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inherit ab intestato any part of the estate of the other (spouse)


Explanation:
basically means that neither spouse is entitled to any inheritance of the other spouse if he/she fails to leave a will.

Ab Intestato is a Latin term which means “"by intestacy." It refers to laws governing the succession of property after its previous owner dies without a valid will. The term intestate when used in regard to a person, it means not having made a legally valid will prior to death; when used in regard to property, it means not effectively disposed of by a legally valid will.
http://definitions.uslegal.com/a/ab-intestato/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-10-12 20:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Law Commission’s Report on Intestacy and Family Claims on Death

http://www.adamslaw.co.uk/blog/?p=571

Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Thank you very much.Have a good day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
9 mins
  -> Thanks, James :)

1 day18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inherit on intestacy an interest in the other's estate


Explanation:
ab intestato isn't used in BrE.

also depends how tendrá derecho is translated in the frst part: shall be entitled to or have the right to, as the UK Administration of Estates Act 1925 refers to 'entitlements on intestacy'.



Example sentence(s):
  • Beneficiary does not take up an entitlement under intestacy.

    Reference: http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/ihtmanual/ihtm12000.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 545
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your suggestion. Have a great day!





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: intestacy / intestate succession / dying without a will

Reference information:
Legal Definition of Intestate Succession
www.lectlaw.com/def/i063.htm
The Legal Term * Intestate Succession * Defined & Explained.

intestate succession (law) -- Britannica Online Encyclopedia
www.britannica.com/.../topic/.../intestate-successi...
in the law of inheritance, succession to property that has not been disposed of by a valid last will or testament. Although laws governing ***intestate succession*** vary ...

Intestate Succession Rules
nationalparalegal.edu/.../IntestateSuccessionRules...
For decedents who fail to prepare a will or do not make complete distributions of their estates, the state's default statutory scheme—***intestate succession*** ...

Intestate Succession
livingtrustnetwork.com/.../intestate-succession.ht...
See how the laws of ***intestacy (intestate succession)*** distribute intestate property in your state. View the laws of ***intestacy (intestate succession)*** in all 50 states.

***Dying Without a Will***
www.ca-trusts.com/intestate.html
Intestate succession. ... If a California resident dies without a will or trust, they die ***"intestate" and the laws of intestate succession*** are used to determine who will ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks a lot for your help. Have a good day!