ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

derechos y acciones de posesión

English translation: proprietary and possessory rights and actions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derechos y acciones de tenencia y posesión
English translation:proprietary and possessory rights and actions
Entered by: Tom Thumb

14:00 Oct 31, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / bonds
Spanish term or phrase: derechos y acciones de posesión
El título del contrato es: CONTRATO DE CESIÓN, VENTA Y TRANSFERENCIA DE DERECHOS Y ACCIONES DE POSESIÓN A TÍTULO GRATUITO CON RESERVA DE USUFRUCTO.

Se trata de un contrato por el cual una persona cede, vende y transfiere a otra unos bonos de X país.

La parte de "derechos y acciones de posesión" me tiene un poco a maltraer. "Rights to ownership" podría ser, pero no sé en qué parte encajaría lo de las "acciones", que queda colgado. ¿Any help? ¡Muchas gracias, desde ya!
Laura Veronica
Argentina
possessory rights and remedies
Explanation:
I agree with Casani on the causes of action vs. shares which, confusingly, are known in EN law as choses in action vs. choses in possession.

Selected response from:

Tom Thumb
Grading comment
No fue exactamente lo que finalmente traduje, pero tu respuesta me dio la "punta del ovillo" para seguir investigando. ¡Mil gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2possessory rights and remedies
Tom Thumb
4possession rights and causes of actioncasani
4ownership rights and shares
Ileana Mattison


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ownership rights and shares


Explanation:
an idea

Ileana Mattison
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Vincent-Jones
1 hr

disagree  AllegroTrans: no, "shares" implies something else completely (company shares)
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possession rights and causes of action


Explanation:
Yo creo que acciones no se refiere a "Shares" sino que se refiere al derecho que se tiene a acudir a los tribunales cuando se perturba la posesión.
En inglés he encontrado "rights of action" y "cause of action"; que en wikipedia se define como:A cause of action is a set of facts sufficient to justify a right to sue to obtain money, property or the enforcement of a right against another party.

casani
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
possessory rights and remedies


Explanation:
I agree with Casani on the causes of action vs. shares which, confusingly, are known in EN law as choses in action vs. choses in possession.



Example sentence(s):
  • The liberty conceded to persons who were not true Possessors, but Owners, to vindicate their rights by possessory remedies

    Reference: http://www.goforthelaw.com/articles/fromlawstu/article33.htm
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 360
Grading comment
No fue exactamente lo que finalmente traduje, pero tu respuesta me dio la "punta del ovillo" para seguir investigando. ¡Mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ana Myriam Garro
16 hrs
  -> Gracias!