ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

acta de conformidad

English translation: certificate of compliance (with VAT etc.)

13:22 Dec 22, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: acta de conformidad
in a financial report: se levanta Acta de Conformidad por el IVA de los ejercicios 2009 y 2010 en la que aparecen las cantidades de las que se ha dispuesto en el ejercicio 2009 y que ascienden a ++++++++ €, por lo que se genera una cuota a ingresar de xxxxxxxx
many thanks for any suggestions
Karen Rosenberg
Spain
English translation:certificate of compliance (with VAT etc.)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4certificate of compliance (with VAT etc.)
AllegroTrans
3minutes of consent/approval
Tom2004
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish
Acta de Conformidad
Billh

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minutes of consent/approval


Explanation:
my thought

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Billh: Not minutes here, it is a record of consent signed by a taxpayer when an assessment is raised by the tax man. It may be consent/agreement/approval etc. or disagreement. Acta can mean minutes but not here.
15 mins

agree  jude69: fits.merry xmas mates!
2 days6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of compliance (with VAT etc.)


Explanation:
.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Billh: Not really, it is the result of a tax inspection where the taxpayer agrees to the inspector's revised assessment. See my reference. Compliance suggests that the taxpayer has complied. He has not.
27 mins




Reference comments


31 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
There are some previous glossaries entries:

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/bus_financial/1...
Término o frase en español: acta de conformidad
Traducción al inglés: consent order / settlement agreement
document/certificate of conformity

Nickie's explanation
Explanation:
conformity is a usual word to translate conformidad, e.g. certificado de conformidad = certificate of conformity, declaración de conformidad = declaration of conformity
and acta can be translated as document or certificate



http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/115...

Spanish term or phrase: actas de conformidad o disconformidad
English translation: deeds of consent or disagreement/refusal


Options (all depending on more context):
1. Consent order /settlement agreement (I am not convinced this option is applicable in this case)
2. Certificate (document) of Compliance /Certificate of Conformity
3. Deed of consent


conformidad - Diccionario Inglés-Español WordReference.com
www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?... - Translate this page
conformidad - Traduccion ingles de diccionario ingles. ... certificado de conformidad, certificate of compliance ... Acta de Conformidad de Disponibilidad - legal ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Helena Chavarria: Although I like number 3, I think number 2 is the best option here. Why don't you post 'Certificate (document) of Compliance /Certificate of Conformity' as an answer? Merry Christmas!
3 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you Helena. Actually another poster has posted "Compliance", to which there is a mixed bag; I don't think there is enough information to go by, IMO.Merry Christmas to you too y abrazos.

1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Acta de Conformidad

Reference information:
This is what it is:

ACTAS DE CONFORMIDAD:

No es el resultado de una transacción. La conformidad del obligado tributario constituye un pronunciamiento procesal acerca de la certeza de los hechos imputados por la Inspección, pudiendo comprender en cierto modo una confesión y de la corrección de la propuesta de liquidación. A la conformidad llega el interesado como consecuencia de las pruebas aportadas por la Inspección y del juicio que le merece la calificación jurídica que la inspección efectúa, juicio para el que el obligado tributario se halla facultado en procedimiento administrativo que normalmente va a corregir la calificación misma hecha por aquél en su declaración-liquidación, pudiendo además contar siempre con la asistencia profesional de un experto en la materia. La conformidad no restringe además evidentemente la posibilidad que tiene el interesado de impugnar la liquidación correspondiente.

Si el acta es de conformidad, con descubrimiento de deuda, la tramitación resulta extraordinariamente sencilla, pues el interesado deberá ingresar el importe de la deuda tributaria, bajo apercibimiento de su exacción en vía de apremio en caso de falta de pago, en los plazos previstos. Será fecha determinante del cómputo de estos plazos aquella en que se entienda producida la liquidación derivada del acta. En el acta de conformidad, si en el plazo de un mes desde su extensión, el Inspector Jefe no las rectifica u ordena ampliar actuaciones, se entiende confirmada y la propuesta se convierte en liquidación, con la consiguiente obligación de pago.

http://www.uned-derecho.com/index.php?topic=32374.0

Billh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 402
Note to reference poster
Asker: exactly....and in English??


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Suggest you give an answer, in English, in the "answer" box
7 hrs
agree  jacana54: Qué buena referencia.
23 hrs