ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Contrato de Apertura de Crédito Simple.

English translation: Agreement for Opening Straight Facility

18:32 Jul 15, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Contrato de Apertura de Crédito Simple.
I was thinking of "Simple Loan Agreement"

Thanks for your help!
Adriana A
English translation:Agreement for Opening Straight Facility
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-07-15 19:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Straight Facility Opening Agreement
if you prefer
Selected response from:

Billh
Grading comment
I finally went with "Simple Loan Facility Agreement". Thank you all for your input, it's very appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2simple credit facility agreement
AnthonyLee
4 +1Agreement for Opening Straight Facility
Billh
4Simple credit agreement
JasonSchrier
Summary of reference entries provided
Findingslorenab23

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agreement for Opening Straight Facility


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-07-15 19:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Straight Facility Opening Agreement
if you prefer

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 406
Grading comment
I finally went with "Simple Loan Facility Agreement". Thank you all for your input, it's very appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Andy.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
simple credit facility agreement


Explanation:
I believe this is the term most used by credit institutions.

AnthonyLee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 day4 hrs

agree  Marie-Helene Dubois
1 day15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Simple credit agreement


Explanation:
Lacking further context, and unless this appears in a title in the source document, I think it's okay to do away with "opening." The idea of "opening" the line of credit may be conveyed elsewhere, or you can just leave it implied. "Credit facility" does of course exist, but it may not fit this context. "Loan" might work as well, although "crédito" does appear in the term.


    Reference: http://www.cca.org.mx/cca/cursos/administracion/artra/infra/...
JasonSchrier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: Findings

Reference information:
El contrato de apertura de crédito es aquel en virtud del cual un sujeto llamado acreditante, se obliga a poner a disposición de otro llamado acreditado, una determinada cantidad de dinero, o bien a contraer durante ese tiempo, una obligación a su nombre; y por su parte, el acreditado se obliga a restituir ese dinero o a pagar la obligación contratada, en el término pactado (art. 291, LGTOC).
Este tipo de contrato se divide en dos tipos: el contrato de crédito simple y el contrato de crédito en cuenta corriente.

El contrato de crédito simple tiene como principal característica que termina cuando se agota la cantidad puesta a disposición, o cuando expira el tiempo durante el cual existía obligación de ponerlo a disposición; lo que suceda primero.
http://derecho-corporativo.blogspot.mx/2005/10/xxxii-contrat...

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44