ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Declaración Juramentada

English translation: sworn declaration/statement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Declaración Juramentada
English translation:sworn declaration/statement
Entered by: Edward Tully

09:35 Aug 5, 2013
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Tender Contract
Spanish term or phrase: Declaración Juramentada
"El oferente presentará una Declaración Juramentada de no soborno suscrita"
Kirsty Adams
United Kingdom
sworn declaration/statement
Explanation:
My take!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-08-05 10:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sworn declaration (also called a sworn statement or a statement under penalty of perjury) is a document that recites facts pertinent to a legal proceeding. It is very similar to an affidavit, but unlike an affidavit, it is not witnessed and sealed by an official such as a notary public. Instead, the person making the declaration signs a separate endorsement paragraph at the end of the document, stating that the declaration is made under penalty of perjury.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sworn_declaration
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sworn declaration/statement
Edward Tully
5affidavit
Billh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sworn declaration/statement


Explanation:
My take!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-08-05 10:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sworn declaration (also called a sworn statement or a statement under penalty of perjury) is a document that recites facts pertinent to a legal proceeding. It is very similar to an affidavit, but unlike an affidavit, it is not witnessed and sealed by an official such as a notary public. Instead, the person making the declaration signs a separate endorsement paragraph at the end of the document, stating that the declaration is made under penalty of perjury.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sworn_declaration

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks! ;-)

agree  Tatty: Especially given that the context does not seem to be a legal proceeding.
7 hrs
  -> Exactly, it's not a presentation to a court; many thanks! ;-)

agree  James A. Walsh
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks! ;-)

agree  Tom Thumb: right for all EN-speaking countries inc. Scotland - the asker's country, though not spelt out.
22 hrs
  -> Many thanks - I think given the context of a tender it's right for all of UK and US. Many thanks! ;-)

agree  AllegroTrans
82 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affidavit


Explanation:
An affidavit (/ˌæfɨˈdeɪvɨt/ A-fə-DAY-vət) is a written sworn statement of fact voluntarily made by an affiant or deponent under an oath or affirmation administered by a person authorized to do so by law. Such statement is witnessed as to the authenticity of the affiant's signature by a taker of oaths,
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Affidavit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-08-05 13:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=affidavit

affidávit.



(Del lat. mediev. affidavit 'declaró bajo juramento', pret. de affidāre).


1. m. Documento legal que sirve como testimonio o declaración jurada ante un tribunal, o como garantía o aval en otros casos.

Billh
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margaret M. Mahoney: Affidavit is the common law term. In civil law, it could also be sworn statement. Both answers are correct.
1 hr

neutral  philgoddard: I don't disagree with this, but Edward's literal translation works perfectly well.
5 hrs

agree  Tom Thumb: right for England & Wales, albeit now a statement of truth/stat. dec., but wrong for Scotland - used in undefended divorces only: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talk%3AAffidavit‎
22 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: affidavit is a common law form, containing specific wording and signed by a commissioner for oaths. It is not the exact equivalent of the civil law counterpart and I disagree with "converting" civil law terms in this way.
82 days