ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

CONTRATO DE ARRENDAMIENTO DE VIVIENDA POR HABITACIONES

English translation: Room Rental Agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CONTRATO DE ARRENDAMIENTO DE VIVIENDA POR HABITACIONES
English translation:Room Rental Agreement
Entered by: Lynne Gleghorn

14:27 Aug 24, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: CONTRATO DE ARRENDAMIENTO DE VIVIENDA POR HABITACIONES
Es el título de un contrato. O sea es el contrato/acuerdo para que un estudiante alquile una habitación dentro de una casa/piso con derecho a utilizar las zonas comunes. No me sale una traducción que me satisfaga aunque, por ahora, he puesto "dwelling room tenancy agreement". Gracias por vuestra ayuda
Lynne Gleghorn
Spain
Room Rental Agreement
Explanation:
Will be ok.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-08-24 14:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg

Room Rental Agreement - UC Santa Cruz - Student Housing Services
housing.ucsc.edu/cro/pdf/rental_agreement-room.pdf - Traducir esta página
ROOM RENTAL AGREEMENT. This is a legally binding agreement. It is intended to promote household harmony by clarifying the expectations and ...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-08-24 14:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Room Rental Agreement? - Ask.com
www.ask.com › ... › Investing‎Traducir esta página
A rental agreement is a contract between the owner of a property and someone wishing to rent a portion of the property. People looking to rent a room in a ...

Rent a Room Scheme! You Need a Lodger Room Rental Agreement ...
www.clickdocs.co.uk/rent-a-room-england.htm
Traducir esta página
9,99 £
The rent a room scheme means extra income. You will need a lodger room rental tenancy agreement template to earn extra cash from a spare room.

Room rental agreements | eHow UK
www.ehow.co.uk › Health‎Traducir esta página
A room rental agreement is a lease contract between a landlord and a tenant. Renting a room is more limited than renting an apartment or a house, since a

This term is valid for both UK and US as you can see.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2013-08-24 15:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it's too simple at all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-08-24 15:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at the overall context. Is he in fact sub-letting a room, having previously leased the entire dwelling?? Also the 'room' could be construed as a dwelling at a pinch. So when it talks of the 'vivienda' it could be referring to simply the room plus use of communal parts...... Spain uses the word 'vivienda' a lot because there are basically two types of leases in Spain, dwellings and non-dwellings. It might just be reinforcing this point. You will no doubt have seen 'contato de arriendamiento para uso distinto a vivienda' or similar wording which is used in all commercial type leases.
Selected response from:

Billh
Grading comment
Many thanks, this is the one I've used
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Room Rental Agreement
Billh
3 +2Single Room Occupancy Lease
Richard Hill
3rent-a-room-in-a-flat/apartment scheme agreement
Tom Thumb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Single Room Occupancy Lease


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Single_Room_Occupancy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-08-24 15:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought it was "dentro de una casa", but if it's a "flat", then how about "flat share (tenancy) agreement" http://tiny.cc/ukub2w

Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 262
Notes to answerer
Asker: I suppose it's a possiblity but your link seems to refer to a building and, as far as I can see, this refers to a flat. Sharing is a common practice in many countries, Spain among them. I must mull things over but many thanks for your suggestion

Asker: Thanks, also possible.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandro :)

agree  Rosa Paredes
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rosa :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Room Rental Agreement


Explanation:
Will be ok.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-08-24 14:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg

Room Rental Agreement - UC Santa Cruz - Student Housing Services
housing.ucsc.edu/cro/pdf/rental_agreement-room.pdf - Traducir esta página
ROOM RENTAL AGREEMENT. This is a legally binding agreement. It is intended to promote household harmony by clarifying the expectations and ...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-08-24 14:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Room Rental Agreement? - Ask.com
www.ask.com › ... › Investing‎Traducir esta página
A rental agreement is a contract between the owner of a property and someone wishing to rent a portion of the property. People looking to rent a room in a ...

Rent a Room Scheme! You Need a Lodger Room Rental Agreement ...
www.clickdocs.co.uk/rent-a-room-england.htm
Traducir esta página
9,99 £
The rent a room scheme means extra income. You will need a lodger room rental tenancy agreement template to earn extra cash from a spare room.

Room rental agreements | eHow UK
www.ehow.co.uk › Health‎Traducir esta página
A room rental agreement is a lease contract between a landlord and a tenant. Renting a room is more limited than renting an apartment or a house, since a

This term is valid for both UK and US as you can see.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2013-08-24 15:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it's too simple at all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-08-24 15:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at the overall context. Is he in fact sub-letting a room, having previously leased the entire dwelling?? Also the 'room' could be construed as a dwelling at a pinch. So when it talks of the 'vivienda' it could be referring to simply the room plus use of communal parts...... Spain uses the word 'vivienda' a lot because there are basically two types of leases in Spain, dwellings and non-dwellings. It might just be reinforcing this point. You will no doubt have seen 'contato de arriendamiento para uso distinto a vivienda' or similar wording which is used in all commercial type leases.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 402
Grading comment
Many thanks, this is the one I've used
Notes to answerer
Asker: To be perfectly honest I had seen this but wasn't really sure whether or not it was too simple a solution for the Spanish original. Many thanks. I shall think about it.

Asker: Actually, I think the problem is that Spain has recently changed its law on rentals and I believe that room rental agreements have been one of the incorporations. These people seem to have taken a Dwelling lease agreement as a model and tried, accent on tried to adapt it to this situation. I say this because I have just come across the following "Y de otra parte, como ARRENDATARIO de la vivienda, mayor de edad, de NACIONALIDAD, D.N.I./PASAPORTE y RESIDENCIA FAMILIAR, POBLACIÓN y C.P." Now, how on earth can he be renting the dwelling when what we are talking about is a room?

Asker: No definitely not subletting. This is an agency authorised by the owner of the flat to rent out the individual rooms. After this come the terms of use of common areas, proportional payment of utilities, etc. etc. And, yes, I am familiar with the use of arrendamiento, for other types of leases, such as, for example "arrendamiento financiero", which, obviously have nothing to do with this. But I really do appreciate your suggestions and help, you are making me think :)

Asker: Thank you for help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
5 hrs
  -> Thanks James

agree  Encarnación Macarena Villa Cubas
20 hrs
  -> Thanks E.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rent-a-room-in-a-flat/apartment scheme agreement


Explanation:
In the UK, rent-a-room scheme has tax connotations, but no harm in using the term for a general rental. Like the Spanish scheme, facilities, like bathroom and kitchen, are shared.

ARRENDATARIO de la vivienda: residential TENANT might be the way sound the quandary of whether the whole flat or an individual room(s).

PS we will leave for now UK shorthold vs. assured tenances which no one seems to have picked up on.


Example sentence(s):
  • 30.05.2013 - The Rent a Room Scheme lets you earn up to a threshold of £4,250 per year tax-free from letting out furnished accommodation in your home. www.gov.uk/rent-room-in-your-home/the-rent-a-room-scheme‎
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364