KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

a sacar en paz y a salvo a

English translation: hold harmless for and release from liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a sacar en paz y a salvo a
English translation:hold harmless for and release from liability
Entered by: oggui

20:05 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contratos
Spanish term or phrase: a sacar en paz y a salvo a
Por lo cual, el cliente se obliga a sacar en paz y a salvo al Asesor de cualquier accion o reclamacion entablada en su contra ya sea judicial o extrajudicial por cualquier institucion financiera , derivada de los conceptos antes mencionados

This is a contract to hire a financial consultant to manage a securities portfolio

Thanks in advance!
oggui
release from liability
Explanation:


RELEASE FROM LIABILITY and HOLD HARMLESS AGREEMENT


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This form must be read completely, accepted and agreed to and submitted to J.P.Industries, Inc. before any purchases will be processed.

Please read the following very carefully. Once you've read it - please select the accepted and agreed button, fill in your information and submit it. You must be, and certify that you are of legal age, eighteen (18) years or older.

RELEASE FROM LIABILITY and HOLD HARMLESS AGREEMENT

There is No Warranty - All items sold as is. Buyer accepts full liability and responsibility for use of water cooled system and any and all consequences from such use. By purchasing any product from J.P. Industries, Inc. you agree to hold harmless and release J.P. Industries, Inc., from all liability. There are no warranties express or implied for the merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. J.P. Industries, Inc. shall not be liable for any indirect, special, incidental, or consequential damages.

Buyer agrees to hold harmless J.P. Industries, Inc, (the seller) of all liability from the purchase and use of The Scoop, The Scoop Quadra, The TranzPorter, The Monolith, The XLR120 high Performance radiator and any and all other products purchased from this, or other web sites. J.P. Industries, Inc. is not responsible for any injuries, downtime, loss of data, date recovery costs, equipment damage, failures, fires, death, property damage, death and destruction, electrocution, brain damage, loss of life, limb, property and ultimately your neighborhood and city. You accept full responsibility for using anything purchased from this site and by purchasing any of these "experimental" products you agree that you are fully responsible and accept all responsibility for installing, using, running, maintaining, assembling a system from parts and components purchased from this site.

Warning - Use at your own risk.

Also - All sales are final and all Items are sold AS IS, with no warranty implied or expressed. By purchasing any of these products, you assume full responsibility and full liability for any damage, down time, system failures, loss of data, data recovery fees or charges, ANY costs, charges, fees or bills resulting from the purchase and use of any and all water filled products that may result in electrocution, loss of life, limb, property or neighborhood.

By bidding on, and/or purchasing any of these items, parts, components, radiators, fans, water blocks, tubing, clamps, etc., You agree to hold harmless in all instances, the manufacturer of any and all products purchased from this page and accept all responsibility for your actions, installation of "experimental" products, violation of warranties, etc.

These radiators, fans, fan shrouds, water blocks, tubing, clamps and any other items purchased from this site are sold "AS IS". No warranty is implied, expressed or intended. You accept full responsibility for using one of these radiators, fan shrouds, parts and components in your system. Mixing water with electronics is not recommended and severe injury or even death may occur from using any water cooling system, water cooled parts, over-clocking, mis-use, or accidents relating to such items and use where low and high voltage is present.

You, the buyer, accept full responsibility for using water cooling devices in your computer, (including these radiators, pumps, tubing, clamps) in your system, which may result in malfunction, voiding of warranty, personal injury to you and anyone else around you.

Electrocution can cause severe burns, loss of limbs, life, property and ultimately your entire neighborhood and city. Bottom line is you accept full responsibility for using ANY water cooled components and parts in your computer.

You agree to hold harmless all personnel associated with the manufacture of anything purchased from this website as well as all personnel associated with the scoop. Subsequent modifications of these products is not recommended. By purchasing any product from this site, you waive any legal right for compensation, litigation, law suits, litigious filings and proceedings. You are accountable and therefore responsible for your actions.

All sales are final and all Items are sold AS IS, with no warranty implied or expressed. By purchasing any and all products on this pages, site and from J.P. Industries, Inc. or distributors or products associated or manufactured by J.P. Industries, Inc., you agree to use them at your own risk as they should be considered experimental. By purchasing any of these products, you assume full responsibility and full liability for any damage, down time, system failures, loss of data, loss of income, judgments, fines, garnishes, prison sentences, resulting from the purchase and use of any and all water filled products or water related equipment, or general parts, that may leak and/or that may result in electrocution, loss of life, limb, property or neighborhood. Buyer beware. There are times when we may implement product improvements that may alter the appearance of the product or functionality to improve efficiency. Due to manufacturer improvements or changes in specs, there may be slight variations in the products when compared to the picture. Actual products may vary. These items also contain chemicals, paint, epoxy, resins, glue, silicone seal, PVC, brass, lead, solder, steel, aluminum, possible heavy metals, rosin, waxes, varnishes, petroleum based chemicals and other organic chemicals that are common in over the counter paints, sealers, glues, tubing, etc, that may contain hazardous chemicals that may cause harmful to your health and by purchasing any item from this site, you agree to hold harmless in all instances, the manufacturer of any and all products purchased from this page, or any and all pages from this website, including those manufactured or modified as well as those purchased for resale and accept all responsibility for your actions, installation of "experimental" products, violation of warranties, etc. These products are sold "AS IS". No warranty is implied, expressed or intended. You accept full responsibility for using one of these radiators, coolers, fans, shrouds, Scoops, Quadras Monoliths, TranZPorterZ, water blocks in your system and thus agree to hold J.P. Industries Inc., harmless and to release J.P. Industries, Inc of all liability in any and all situations. Some, or all of these items may be considered experimental and / or made and / or adapted and / or modified from existing over the counter products, parts and materials; no claims on performance and / or reliability and length of service are made. Mixing water with electronics is not recommended and severe injury or even death may occur from using any water cooling system, water cooled parts, over-clocking, misuse, or accidents relating to such items and use where high voltage, low voltage, electrical current, water, and other conductive materials are present. You accept full responsibility for using water cooling devices in your computer, (including these radiators) in your system, which may result in malfunction, voiding of warranty, cancellation of warranties, job termination, hospitalization, and any and all personal injury to you and anyone else around you that may result from you purchasing, installing, using, maintaining and working with, any form of non-factory, modified, altered or changed components in your computer, system, network, office, home, place of employment or other facility . Electrocution can cause severe burns, loss of limbs, life, property and ultimately your entire neighborhood and city. Bottom line is you accept full responsibility for using ANY water cooled components and parts in your computer. You agree to hold harmless J.P. Industries Inc., and all personnel associated with the manufacture of anything purchased from this website as well as all personnel associated with sales, manufacturing, distribution, donations, etc. Subsequent modifications of these products is not recommended. J.P. Industries, Inc.

I certify that I am eighteen years or older.

I have read and understand, or have had someone explain and/or translate into my native language or one that I understand, the above release from liability and hold harmless agreement

Please check the appropriate boxes and fill in the following areas below.





< I accept and agree (check the circle button to the left)

I understand and accept and agree to the above agreement and the agreement below and agree to hold harmless and to release from liability in all areas, circumstances and situations; J.P.Industries, Inc., J.P.I.Performance, all entities, person, places or things associated with "The Scoop", "XLR 120 Radiator", "The Quadra Monolith", "The Quadra", subsequent variations of any custom designed and manufactured items and any and all other items that may be purchased for private or professional use from this site. To confirm again, I release J.P.Industries, Inc., from ALL liability and I have also read and agree to the following terms, conditions and agreements
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
:O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to hold harmless
Michael Powers (PhD)
5release from liability
Terejimenez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to hold harmless


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary


Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: that´s the one!
5 mins
  -> thank you, George - Mike :)

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Indeed, Mike.
5 mins

agree  Ivannia Garcia
14 mins
  -> thank you, Ivannia - Mike :)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: exactly - hold harmless
16 mins
  -> thank you, MJPastor - Mike :)

agree  MLG
17 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
release from liability


Explanation:


RELEASE FROM LIABILITY and HOLD HARMLESS AGREEMENT


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This form must be read completely, accepted and agreed to and submitted to J.P.Industries, Inc. before any purchases will be processed.

Please read the following very carefully. Once you've read it - please select the accepted and agreed button, fill in your information and submit it. You must be, and certify that you are of legal age, eighteen (18) years or older.

RELEASE FROM LIABILITY and HOLD HARMLESS AGREEMENT

There is No Warranty - All items sold as is. Buyer accepts full liability and responsibility for use of water cooled system and any and all consequences from such use. By purchasing any product from J.P. Industries, Inc. you agree to hold harmless and release J.P. Industries, Inc., from all liability. There are no warranties express or implied for the merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. J.P. Industries, Inc. shall not be liable for any indirect, special, incidental, or consequential damages.

Buyer agrees to hold harmless J.P. Industries, Inc, (the seller) of all liability from the purchase and use of The Scoop, The Scoop Quadra, The TranzPorter, The Monolith, The XLR120 high Performance radiator and any and all other products purchased from this, or other web sites. J.P. Industries, Inc. is not responsible for any injuries, downtime, loss of data, date recovery costs, equipment damage, failures, fires, death, property damage, death and destruction, electrocution, brain damage, loss of life, limb, property and ultimately your neighborhood and city. You accept full responsibility for using anything purchased from this site and by purchasing any of these "experimental" products you agree that you are fully responsible and accept all responsibility for installing, using, running, maintaining, assembling a system from parts and components purchased from this site.

Warning - Use at your own risk.

Also - All sales are final and all Items are sold AS IS, with no warranty implied or expressed. By purchasing any of these products, you assume full responsibility and full liability for any damage, down time, system failures, loss of data, data recovery fees or charges, ANY costs, charges, fees or bills resulting from the purchase and use of any and all water filled products that may result in electrocution, loss of life, limb, property or neighborhood.

By bidding on, and/or purchasing any of these items, parts, components, radiators, fans, water blocks, tubing, clamps, etc., You agree to hold harmless in all instances, the manufacturer of any and all products purchased from this page and accept all responsibility for your actions, installation of "experimental" products, violation of warranties, etc.

These radiators, fans, fan shrouds, water blocks, tubing, clamps and any other items purchased from this site are sold "AS IS". No warranty is implied, expressed or intended. You accept full responsibility for using one of these radiators, fan shrouds, parts and components in your system. Mixing water with electronics is not recommended and severe injury or even death may occur from using any water cooling system, water cooled parts, over-clocking, mis-use, or accidents relating to such items and use where low and high voltage is present.

You, the buyer, accept full responsibility for using water cooling devices in your computer, (including these radiators, pumps, tubing, clamps) in your system, which may result in malfunction, voiding of warranty, personal injury to you and anyone else around you.

Electrocution can cause severe burns, loss of limbs, life, property and ultimately your entire neighborhood and city. Bottom line is you accept full responsibility for using ANY water cooled components and parts in your computer.

You agree to hold harmless all personnel associated with the manufacture of anything purchased from this website as well as all personnel associated with the scoop. Subsequent modifications of these products is not recommended. By purchasing any product from this site, you waive any legal right for compensation, litigation, law suits, litigious filings and proceedings. You are accountable and therefore responsible for your actions.

All sales are final and all Items are sold AS IS, with no warranty implied or expressed. By purchasing any and all products on this pages, site and from J.P. Industries, Inc. or distributors or products associated or manufactured by J.P. Industries, Inc., you agree to use them at your own risk as they should be considered experimental. By purchasing any of these products, you assume full responsibility and full liability for any damage, down time, system failures, loss of data, loss of income, judgments, fines, garnishes, prison sentences, resulting from the purchase and use of any and all water filled products or water related equipment, or general parts, that may leak and/or that may result in electrocution, loss of life, limb, property or neighborhood. Buyer beware. There are times when we may implement product improvements that may alter the appearance of the product or functionality to improve efficiency. Due to manufacturer improvements or changes in specs, there may be slight variations in the products when compared to the picture. Actual products may vary. These items also contain chemicals, paint, epoxy, resins, glue, silicone seal, PVC, brass, lead, solder, steel, aluminum, possible heavy metals, rosin, waxes, varnishes, petroleum based chemicals and other organic chemicals that are common in over the counter paints, sealers, glues, tubing, etc, that may contain hazardous chemicals that may cause harmful to your health and by purchasing any item from this site, you agree to hold harmless in all instances, the manufacturer of any and all products purchased from this page, or any and all pages from this website, including those manufactured or modified as well as those purchased for resale and accept all responsibility for your actions, installation of "experimental" products, violation of warranties, etc. These products are sold "AS IS". No warranty is implied, expressed or intended. You accept full responsibility for using one of these radiators, coolers, fans, shrouds, Scoops, Quadras Monoliths, TranZPorterZ, water blocks in your system and thus agree to hold J.P. Industries Inc., harmless and to release J.P. Industries, Inc of all liability in any and all situations. Some, or all of these items may be considered experimental and / or made and / or adapted and / or modified from existing over the counter products, parts and materials; no claims on performance and / or reliability and length of service are made. Mixing water with electronics is not recommended and severe injury or even death may occur from using any water cooling system, water cooled parts, over-clocking, misuse, or accidents relating to such items and use where high voltage, low voltage, electrical current, water, and other conductive materials are present. You accept full responsibility for using water cooling devices in your computer, (including these radiators) in your system, which may result in malfunction, voiding of warranty, cancellation of warranties, job termination, hospitalization, and any and all personal injury to you and anyone else around you that may result from you purchasing, installing, using, maintaining and working with, any form of non-factory, modified, altered or changed components in your computer, system, network, office, home, place of employment or other facility . Electrocution can cause severe burns, loss of limbs, life, property and ultimately your entire neighborhood and city. Bottom line is you accept full responsibility for using ANY water cooled components and parts in your computer. You agree to hold harmless J.P. Industries Inc., and all personnel associated with the manufacture of anything purchased from this website as well as all personnel associated with sales, manufacturing, distribution, donations, etc. Subsequent modifications of these products is not recommended. J.P. Industries, Inc.

I certify that I am eighteen years or older.

I have read and understand, or have had someone explain and/or translate into my native language or one that I understand, the above release from liability and hold harmless agreement

Please check the appropriate boxes and fill in the following areas below.





< I accept and agree (check the circle button to the left)

I understand and accept and agree to the above agreement and the agreement below and agree to hold harmless and to release from liability in all areas, circumstances and situations; J.P.Industries, Inc., J.P.I.Performance, all entities, person, places or things associated with "The Scoop", "XLR 120 Radiator", "The Quadra Monolith", "The Quadra", subsequent variations of any custom designed and manufactured items and any and all other items that may be purchased for private or professional use from this site. To confirm again, I release J.P.Industries, Inc., from ALL liability and I have also read and agree to the following terms, conditions and agreements



    Reference: http://www.jpiperformance.com/release.htm
Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
:O)